KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Bus/Financial

特定子会社

English translation: specified subsidiary


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:特定子株式会社
English translation:specified subsidiary
Entered by: Eden Brandeis

20:06 May 16, 2002
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Subsidiary Companies
Japanese term or phrase: 特定子会社
How would you translate this into English (wholly-owned subsidiary?)? Is there a way to differentiate this from 連結子会社 (consolidated subsidiary)? Many 連結子会社 are not 特定子会社.

Thanks.
Eden Brandeis
specified subsidiary
Explanation:
I knew it had to do with the type of the ownership, in other words, the ratio of investment, and I finally found a reference.
It seems that 10% ownership is the threshold for becoming "specified subsidiary" from just an ordinary subsidiary.
Look under "Reason and the date of the change" at the bottom of the page in the document referred below.

So, Eden, it DOES have a meaning and it is pretty important to get it right, I think.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 01:38:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is a Canadian reference:
\"(c.5) for the purpose of paragraph 88(1)(c.4), a corporation is a specified subsidiary corporation of another corporation, at any time, where the other corporation holds, at that time, shares of the corporation

(i) that give the shareholder 90% or more of the votes that could be cast under all circumstances at an annual meeting of shareholders of the corporation, and

(ii) having a fair market value of 90% or more of the fair market value of all the issued shares of the capital stock of the corporation;\"

From:
http://lois.justice.gc.ca/en/I-3.3/61526.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 02:19:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is a Canadian reference:
\"(c.5) for the purpose of paragraph 88(1)(c.4), a corporation is a specified subsidiary corporation of another corporation, at any time, where the other corporation holds, at that time, shares of the corporation

(i) that give the shareholder 90% or more of the votes that could be cast under all circumstances at an annual meeting of shareholders of the corporation, and

(ii) having a fair market value of 90% or more of the fair market value of all the issued shares of the capital stock of the corporation;\"

From:
http://lois.justice.gc.ca/en/I-3.3/61526.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 03:42:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is a Canadian reference:
\"(c.5) for the purpose of paragraph 88(1)(c.4), a corporation is a specified subsidiary corporation of another corporation, at any time, where the other corporation holds, at that time, shares of the corporation

(i) that give the shareholder 90% or more of the votes that could be cast under all circumstances at an annual meeting of shareholders of the corporation, and

(ii) having a fair market value of 90% or more of the fair market value of all the issued shares of the capital stock of the corporation;\"

From:
http://lois.justice.gc.ca/en/I-3.3/61526.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 04:23:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have no idea why my note with the Canadian reference has been added 3 times, with 3 different timestamps - this is very strange... Of course, I added it only once.
????
Selected response from:

Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Grading comment
I would split the points among a few of the answerers in this question if I could. Thank you everyone for contributing.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3specified subsidiaryAd Timmering
5 +1specified subsidiary
Katalin Horváth McClure
4 +1Specially designated subsidiary (for the purpose of taxation)
R. A. Stegemann
4specific subsidiary
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
3 +1"specific subsidiary" or "specified subsidiary"
eter2ty
4 -1Specified affiliated companies
Kaori Myatt
1 -1special purpose company
Maynard Hogg


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
specified subsidiary


Explanation:

Innotech for one, lists "special subsidiary" where it has 特定子会社 in its Japanese page. (See Note 1, Reference 1&2).

Cybird calls the tokutei kogaisha a "specified subsidiary". (http://www.cybird.co.jp/english/profile/ir/data/20010725_tok...

Mitsubishi also goes with the "specified subsidiary". Check "http://www.mitsubishi.co.jp/En/investor/releases/press39.htm... at the entry on MI Berau B.V.

I would be inclined to go for the "specified subsidiary".

Hope this helps.


    Reference: http://www.innotech.co.jp/english/ir/corporate/group.html
    Reference: http://www.innotech.co.jp/ir/corporate/group.html
Ad Timmering
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katalin Horváth McClure: specified or specific subsidiary. Wholly owned would be 全額出資の子会社 or 完全所有子会社. Maybe a bit more context (the full sentence) would help us here?
15 mins

agree  Tadayuki Hayashidani
2 hrs

agree  Mike Sekine
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"specific subsidiary" or "specified subsidiary"


Explanation:
I agree to "specified", but I also found "specific subsidiary" is also frequently used.

eter2ty
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mike Sekine
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
special purpose company


Explanation:
The URL below uses the literal translation 特定目的会社, and the Japanese TV ad uses SPC, so I don't know if this is relevant, but...

A special purpose company is an entity splitting off assets (real estate in the ad) or debts (in Enron's case) for accounting purposes.


    Reference: http://www.kindai.or.jp/q&a1.html
Maynard Hogg
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 478

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Katalin Horváth McClure: This is different. A special purpose company (or special purpose vehicle) is indeed what you say it is, but 特定子会社 is different.
18 mins

neutral  R. A. Stegemann: Special purpose companies are 'tokubetsu mokuteki kaisha'. Probably not what is at issue here!
1 hr
  -> You obviously missed the 特定目的会社 in my comment. (I dare not call it an answer.)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Specified affiliated companies


Explanation:
I would translate like that...



Kaori Myatt
France
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Katalin Horváth McClure: affiliated company - 関連会社 isn't it? 子会社 is definitely "subsidiary".
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
specified subsidiary


Explanation:
I knew it had to do with the type of the ownership, in other words, the ratio of investment, and I finally found a reference.
It seems that 10% ownership is the threshold for becoming "specified subsidiary" from just an ordinary subsidiary.
Look under "Reason and the date of the change" at the bottom of the page in the document referred below.

So, Eden, it DOES have a meaning and it is pretty important to get it right, I think.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 01:38:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is a Canadian reference:
\"(c.5) for the purpose of paragraph 88(1)(c.4), a corporation is a specified subsidiary corporation of another corporation, at any time, where the other corporation holds, at that time, shares of the corporation

(i) that give the shareholder 90% or more of the votes that could be cast under all circumstances at an annual meeting of shareholders of the corporation, and

(ii) having a fair market value of 90% or more of the fair market value of all the issued shares of the capital stock of the corporation;\"

From:
http://lois.justice.gc.ca/en/I-3.3/61526.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 02:19:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is a Canadian reference:
\"(c.5) for the purpose of paragraph 88(1)(c.4), a corporation is a specified subsidiary corporation of another corporation, at any time, where the other corporation holds, at that time, shares of the corporation

(i) that give the shareholder 90% or more of the votes that could be cast under all circumstances at an annual meeting of shareholders of the corporation, and

(ii) having a fair market value of 90% or more of the fair market value of all the issued shares of the capital stock of the corporation;\"

From:
http://lois.justice.gc.ca/en/I-3.3/61526.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 03:42:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is a Canadian reference:
\"(c.5) for the purpose of paragraph 88(1)(c.4), a corporation is a specified subsidiary corporation of another corporation, at any time, where the other corporation holds, at that time, shares of the corporation

(i) that give the shareholder 90% or more of the votes that could be cast under all circumstances at an annual meeting of shareholders of the corporation, and

(ii) having a fair market value of 90% or more of the fair market value of all the issued shares of the capital stock of the corporation;\"

From:
http://lois.justice.gc.ca/en/I-3.3/61526.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 04:23:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have no idea why my note with the Canadian reference has been added 3 times, with 3 different timestamps - this is very strange... Of course, I added it only once.
????


    Reference: http://www.cybird.co.jp/english/profile/ir/data/20010725_tok...
Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 427
Grading comment
I would split the points among a few of the answerers in this question if I could. Thank you everyone for contributing.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Indojin: Great research
46 mins

neutral  R. A. Stegemann: Now you have only to find the reference to the Cabinet regulation made in your Cybird citation, and you will have my blessing. Who knows, at this stage it could be the blind following the blind.
1 hr
  -> Mikako Miyagi has found it. ;-) http://www.jasdaq.co.jp/images/07_02_10.pdf  See the definition of "特定子会社" at the bottom of page 5.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Specially designated subsidiary (for the purpose of taxation)


Explanation:
I recommend a brief visit to Japan's National Tax Agency at

http://www.nta.go.jp/

After arriving type in the words '特定子会社'.

If my interpretation is correct, then 'specially desingated subsidiaries' are small and medium firms that have been spun-off from larger parent firms and are treated specially for the purpose of taxation.

In this context the term '特定新会社' is also applicable.

For the moment I haven't any more time. Perhaps it will encourage others who also have an interest in the Japan's corporate world.







--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 05:10:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Special note to MIYAGI Mikako:

Thanks for the great reference. No need to send an email either. Katalin gave me the reference I needed.

Unfortunately my Acrobat binoculars do not work when embedded in my Explorer browser, so I needed more.

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 153

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Indojin: Interesting!
18 mins
  -> Thanks again. Indojin. At least it's not a copy of someone else's translation, eh?

agree  Kaori Myatt: good one.
56 mins
  -> Thank you Kaori for your support.

neutral  eter2ty: http://www.jasdaq.co.jp/images/07_02_10.pdf  see definition of "特定子会社"
1 hr
  -> As the report is six pages long, could you please provide the paragraph and item number that I should examine. You can mail it to me at hsmr@pacific.net.hk. Thanks.

disagree  Katalin Horváth McClure: Specified subsidiaries indeed have a special tax treatment, but this is not the sole purpose of their existence. On the page Miyako refers to, there is the proper definition under 第19条第6項. You can search the pdf document, too (use the binoculars).
2 hrs
  -> Yes, thank you for your further reference. It was very helpful. Still I prefer 'specially designated subsidiary' as an appropriate translation and label. I suppose it is a matter of taste. At least now we know the nature of the beast.

2 days8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
specific subsidiary


Explanation:
xxx

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in pair: 576