KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Bus/Financial

振当処理

English translation: the recognition of gains and losses on foreign monetary rights or obligations at a preset price


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:振当処理
English translation:the recognition of gains and losses on foreign monetary rights or obligations at a preset price
Entered by: Eden Brandeis

19:25 May 20, 2002
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Japanese term or phrase: 振当処理
但し、為替予約等が付されている外貨建金銭債権債務等については、振当処理を行っております。

I understand what is going on here, but I cannot find an appropriate term for 振当処理.

Any ideas?
Eden Brandeis
the recognition of gains and losses on foreign monetary rights or obligations at a preset price
Explanation:
Eden,

Your question relates to the concept of the Hedge Accounting adopted by Accounting Standard for Financial Instruments. The word "振当処理" is a method where foreign monetary rights or obligations have to be converted at the rate as of the settlement date fixed by the hedging foreign exchange forward or other contracts rather than using their historical costs. In addition, the method needs allocating the differences between the fixed (yen) amount and the amount translated at the applicable rate over the following periods. That said, it might be put like, "the recognition of gains and losses on foreign monetary rights or obligations at a preset price," or " the accounting method of converting/translating and allocating the values of foreign monetary rights or obligations at a predetermined rate." In either way, it would be safer for you to explain the word "振当処理" with some more phrases than just a word.

I hope it helps.
Selected response from:

ejprotran
Grading comment
Thank you. I was hoping that there was an established term for this, but I can see that there might not be considering the differences in the financial systems.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the recognition of gains and losses on foreign monetary rights or obligations at a preset price
ejprotran
4allocation procedure
R. A. Stegemann


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
allocation procedure


Explanation:
振り当てる is likely just another way to say 割り当てる in this context.

Unfortunately, until I can understand the phrase 為替 約等が付されている外貨建金銭債権債務等 I can offer you little more help.

My first impression is what a mess!

Perhaps you could provide greater clarification.

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 153

2 days4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the recognition of gains and losses on foreign monetary rights or obligations at a preset price


Explanation:
Eden,

Your question relates to the concept of the Hedge Accounting adopted by Accounting Standard for Financial Instruments. The word "振当処理" is a method where foreign monetary rights or obligations have to be converted at the rate as of the settlement date fixed by the hedging foreign exchange forward or other contracts rather than using their historical costs. In addition, the method needs allocating the differences between the fixed (yen) amount and the amount translated at the applicable rate over the following periods. That said, it might be put like, "the recognition of gains and losses on foreign monetary rights or obligations at a preset price," or " the accounting method of converting/translating and allocating the values of foreign monetary rights or obligations at a predetermined rate." In either way, it would be safer for you to explain the word "振当処理" with some more phrases than just a word.

I hope it helps.


ejprotran
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 143
Grading comment
Thank you. I was hoping that there was an established term for this, but I can see that there might not be considering the differences in the financial systems.