KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Bus/Financial

企画本部経営企画部長

English translation: General Manager, Corporate Planning Department, Planning Division


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:企画本部経営企画部長
English translation:General Manager, Corporate Planning Department, Planning Division
Entered by: Katalin Horváth McClure

02:27 Jul 7, 2002
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Japanese term or phrase: 企画本部経営企画部長
What is the best translation for this title?
This is in a list of names with titles. (I need a few more, there will be more questions.)
Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
General Manager, Management Dept., Corporate Planning Division
Explanation:
General Manager, Management (Planning) Dept., Corporate Planning Division

or

Management Dept. General Manager, Corporate Planning Division

I believe that Planning can be omitted for the Dept. because it's part of the Corporate Planning Division.

Again, my Imidas dictionary says Division is above Dept.
Selected response from:

mkj
United States
Grading comment
I decided to use General Manager, Corporate Planning Department, Planning Division.
Thank you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1General Manager, Corporate Planning Division, Planning Headquarters
Nobuo Kawamura
4General Manager, Management Dept., Corporate Planning Divisionmkj


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
General Manager, Corporate Planning Division, Planning Headquarters


Explanation:
I am at the moment translating

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 483

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yamamoto
1 day1 hr

1 day14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
General Manager, Management Dept., Corporate Planning Division


Explanation:
General Manager, Management (Planning) Dept., Corporate Planning Division

or

Management Dept. General Manager, Corporate Planning Division

I believe that Planning can be omitted for the Dept. because it's part of the Corporate Planning Division.

Again, my Imidas dictionary says Division is above Dept.



    Reference: http://www.hitachi.co.jp/outline/organization/index.html
    Reference: http://global.hitachi.com/Int-e/org.html
mkj
United States
PRO pts in pair: 159
Grading comment
I decided to use General Manager, Corporate Planning Department, Planning Division.
Thank you all.