KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Bus/Financial

企画本部土木企画部長

English translation: General Manager, Public Works Planning Dept., Planning Division


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:企画本部土木企画部長
English translation:General Manager, Public Works Planning Dept., Planning Division
Entered by: Katalin Horváth McClure

02:28 Jul 7, 2002
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Japanese term or phrase: 企画本部土木企画部長
What is the best translation for this title?
This is in a list of names with titles.
Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
General Manager, Public Works Planning Dept., Planning Division
Explanation:
General Manager, Public Works Planning Dept., Planning Division

or

Public Works Planning Dept. General Manager, Planning Division

My Imidas dictionary says division(本部) > dept.(部).

土木 can be translated as engineerng works, too.
Selected response from:

mkj
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2General Manager, Public Works Planning Dept., Planning Divisionmkj
3General Manager, Civil Engineering Planning Dept., Planning DivisionShinya Ono


  

Answers


19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
General Manager, Public Works Planning Dept., Planning Division


Explanation:
General Manager, Public Works Planning Dept., Planning Division

or

Public Works Planning Dept. General Manager, Planning Division

My Imidas dictionary says division(本部) > dept.(部).

土木 can be translated as engineerng works, too.

mkj
United States
PRO pts in pair: 159

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shinya Ono
6 hrs

agree  yamamoto
6 hrs

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
General Manager, Civil Engineering Planning Dept., Planning Division


Explanation:
A variation of the first answer, based upon the negative reputation of "public works" these days.

Shinya Ono
United States
PRO pts in pair: 119