KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Bus/Financial

総務本部総務部

English translation: G&A Department, General & Admin. Division


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:総務本部総務部
English translation:G&A Department, General & Admin. Division
Entered by: Katalin Horváth McClure

02:33 Jul 7, 2002
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Japanese term or phrase: 総務本部総務部
I need a good translation for this - I am reluctant to use headquarters for 本部, but then if I use "department" for 本部、what would be the 部? It is not Section, because that is usually 課, so how do I differentiate between 本部and 部?
Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
General Affairs Department, Corporate General Affairs Division
Explanation:
General Affairs Department, Corporate General Affairs Division

or

General Affairs Dept., Corporate General Affairs Headquarters

Imidas dictionary says 本部 is division and 部 is dept. However, I've seen some company structures, where dept is above the division, too. So, I added coporate to make the hierarchy more clear.

Headquarters is fine as long as the word corporate is added to it: corporate headquarters.
Selected response from:

mkj
United States
Grading comment
Based on all the input I received, I decided to use G&A Department, General & Admin. Division.
Thank you for all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1General Affairs Division, (note)General Affairs Headquarters
Nobuo Kawamura
4General Affairs Department, Corporate General Affairs Divisionmkj


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
General Affairs Division, (note)General Affairs Headquarters


Explanation:
I was once General Manager of International Feadquarters of globally known Japanese organization. So have no psycological reluctance in using Headquarters.
総務may be translated "Administration、 but I prefer keeping the word for管理.
It all depends on each Japanese company to decide.

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 483

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxNorina
5 hrs

neutral  R. A. Stegemann: I believe this is true for many Japanese. Even in English the term corporate headquarters is not uncommon. Nevertheless, it is rare to use the word headquarters as part of a formal name -- unless of course it is related to the military.
11 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
General Affairs Department, Corporate General Affairs Division


Explanation:
General Affairs Department, Corporate General Affairs Division

or

General Affairs Dept., Corporate General Affairs Headquarters

Imidas dictionary says 本部 is division and 部 is dept. However, I've seen some company structures, where dept is above the division, too. So, I added coporate to make the hierarchy more clear.

Headquarters is fine as long as the word corporate is added to it: corporate headquarters.


    Reference: http://www.hitachi.co.jp/outline/organization/index.html
    Reference: http://global.hitachi.com/Int-e/org.html
mkj
United States
PRO pts in pair: 159
Grading comment
Based on all the input I received, I decided to use G&A Department, General & Admin. Division.
Thank you for all.