KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Bus/Financial

出元部署

English translation: originating department


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:出元部署
English translation:originating department
Entered by: Charles McKenney

03:11 Jul 7, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Japanese term or phrase: 出元部署
company
Charles McKenney
originating department
Explanation:
I translated it as originating department.
Selected response from:

Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4originating department
Katalin Horváth McClure
4 +1Sender department
Nobuo Kawamura


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sender department


Explanation:
Extremely unusual terminology, as you suspect.
But not surprising if the company's
origin dates back to the 19th century.

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 483

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxNorina
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
originating department


Explanation:
I translated it as originating department.

Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 427

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  qytabit: 部署 originally means the post you are assigned to. But it may also be considered as his/her department.
4 hrs

agree  Yoshiro Shibasaki, PhD
5 hrs

agree  yamamoto
23 hrs

agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
3 days3 hrs