KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Bus/Financial

名寄せ

English translation: Consolidation of plural accounts to a single entry


13:41 Jul 7, 2002
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Japanese term or phrase: 名寄せ
名寄せとは、顧客が複数の口座を保有している場合に、これらの口座を合算することを指す。
TakehikoN
English translation:Consolidation of plural accounts to a single entry
Explanation:
This is a bankers terminology.
Selected response from:

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I found that "multiple" is more common than "plural" on Google, so I decided to go with multiple.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1declaration of one's deposits totalmkj
5 -1Consolidation of plural accounts to a single entry
Nobuo Kawamura
4account matching
R. A. Stegemann
3name identification
Philip Soldini


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
name identification


Explanation:
I'm not familiar with this term, but according to Eijiro it's called "name identification" in English:
Name identification refers to the totalling of acounts of customers who hold multiple accounts.

It seems to be a strange definition to me...


    Reference: http://www.alc.co.jp/
Philip Soldini
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maynard Hogg: Eijiro's hardly a credible source, but your second sentence is >< close to the key.
14 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
account matching


Explanation:
If I have understood the sentence correctly, different accounts under the same name are combined and totaled. Thus, one matches accounts with the same name before combining for the purpose of calculation.

Maybe someone else can come up with a formally accepted name for this procedure.

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 153

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
declaration of one's deposits total


Explanation:
金融機関が倒産した際に預金者を保護する制度(預金保険制度)に関連する文章であれば、次の定義が一番合うのではないでしょうか。

同一金融機関に複数の預金口座を有する預金者等につきましては、それらの預金金額を合算するなど、保護対象金額を確定することが必要となります。(この保護対象金額の確定作業を「名寄せ」と呼んでおります)

英語でもっと的確な表現があるかもしれませんが、とりあえず試訳です。



    Reference: http://www.ryugin.co.jp/payoff/payoff.htm
mkj
United States
PRO pts in pair: 159

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maynard Hogg: The 和製 payoff in the URL told me you're right. That's precisely the context the term was used in on Japanese TV.
9 hrs
  -> Really? Wow!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Consolidation of plural accounts to a single entry


Explanation:
This is a bankers terminology.

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 483
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I found that "multiple" is more common than "plural" on Google, so I decided to go with multiple.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  R. A. Stegemann: Matching accounts for the purpose of calculation and consolidating accounts are not the same. A consolidated account is a formal account subject to formalized accounting restrictions -- not simply a counting device as the context implies..
3 hrs