KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Bus/Financial

特命発注

English translation: special order


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:特命発注
English translation:special order
Entered by: Nobuo Kawamura

00:58 Jul 8, 2002
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Japanese term or phrase: 特命発注
「競争入札」に対する用語としての特命発注(建設業界)
Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
special order
Explanation:
This appears to be terminology taken from stock trading. On US stock exchanges "special orders" include "stop loss orders", "market sell orders", "stop buy orders", etc.

Once again, without more context, it is difficult to provide a better response.
Selected response from:

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
$B;29M$K$J$j$^$7$?!#(B special bilateral order $B$K$$$?$7$^$7$?!#(B
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4orders from specified vendor
Maynard Hogg
4special order
R. A. Stegemann


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
special order


Explanation:
This appears to be terminology taken from stock trading. On US stock exchanges "special orders" include "stop loss orders", "market sell orders", "stop buy orders", etc.

Once again, without more context, it is difficult to provide a better response.

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 153
Grading comment
$B;29M$K$J$j$^$7$?!#(B special bilateral order $B$K$$$?$7$^$7$?!#(B

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
orders from specified vendor


Explanation:
The URLs below suggest that this term is the opposite of competitive bidding.

これまで全量を関東電気保安協会に特命発注していたが ...

具体的には資機材メーカーの競争を妨げている特命発注品を減らすなどして、


    Reference: http://www.shimbun.denki.or.jp/select2/010618-5.html
    Reference: http://www.shimbun.denki.or.jp/backno/000920.html
Maynard Hogg
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 478