KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Bus/Financial

施工高

English translation: works completed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:施工高
English translation:works completed
Entered by: Katalin Horváth McClure

05:26 Jul 8, 2002
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / construction industry
Japanese term or phrase: 施工高
Is it "balance of completed constructions", or something else? What is the correct translation?
Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
works completed
Explanation:
Or, if you're into word counts, "sales figures for works completed."

In construction contracts, the word for what is delivered is "Works".
Selected response from:

Maynard Hogg
Japan
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1works completed
Maynard Hogg
4I've reviewed the answer selected...
ejprotran
4Amount of completed constructions
Kaori Myatt


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Amount of completed constructions


Explanation:
I think 高 means 'amount' as we say
出来高 Completed amount
売上高 Amount of sales
消費高 Consumption

Or may be percentage...sometimes, depends on the context.


Kaori Myatt
France
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 168

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
works completed


Explanation:
Or, if you're into word counts, "sales figures for works completed."

In construction contracts, the word for what is delivered is "Works".


    Reference: http://www.taihei-dengyo.co.jp/e130_sales.html
Maynard Hogg
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 478
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Projectset
13 mins

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I've reviewed the answer selected...


Explanation:
施工高 is not merely "works completed"...

ejprotran
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 143