KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Bus/Financial

機材部費

English translation: machinery and equipment expenses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:機材部費
English translation:machinery and equipment expenses
Entered by: Katalin Horváth McClure

00:04 Jul 9, 2002
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / accounting, construction
Japanese term or phrase: 機材部費
機材部費
it is one kind of expense in the income statement of a construction company. I am not sure if "machinery department expenses" or just "machinery expenses" is the correct translation?
In other words, what is the meaning of 部 here? Is it department or parts, or what?
Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
machinery and equipment expenses
Explanation:
This is how it appears on financial reports.

Selected response from:

Charles McKenney
Grading comment
OK, Charles, I will use this, so we will be consistent.
;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Machinery and equipment (expenses)
ejprotran
4 +1machinery and equipment
Maynard Hogg
4machinery and equipment expensesCharles McKenney


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
machinery and equipment expenses


Explanation:
This is how it appears on financial reports.



Charles McKenney
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 23
Grading comment
OK, Charles, I will use this, so we will be consistent.
;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.: I think 機材部(machinary dept.)+費(cost,expence)
1 day7 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Machinery and equipment (expenses)


Explanation:
機材: machinery
部; equipment...like parts as you put it
費: expenses

"Machinery and equipment" is commonly used in financial statements.

Satoshi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 00:40:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You don¥'t necessarily need to put ¥"expenses¥" on that as a financial statement is usually supposed to be categorized by types of accounts.

ejprotran
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 143

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kaori Myatt: Yes and 部 is not a department,definetly.
5 mins

agree  Projectset
41 mins

neutral  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.: I agree the pont "Machinery and equipment" is common, but 部費 is stgenge Japanese.
1 day7 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
machinery and equipment


Explanation:
Only one hit for 機材部費 at Google and that included a comma 機材、部費.

Maynard Hogg
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 478

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nobuo Kawamura
1 hr