KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Bus/Financial

売上計上額以上の回収

English translation: collecting more than the sales revenue stated on the books


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:売上計上額以上の回収
English translation:collecting more than the sales revenue stated on the books
Entered by: Katalin Horváth McClure

04:40 Jul 9, 2002
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / construction, accounting
Japanese term or phrase: 売上計上額以上の回収
This is about claim collection at a construction company.
I am trying to make sense of this sentence:
今後受注或いは売上計上額以上の回収に邁進する所存である。
They are trying to make a great deal of effort to collect more than the amount of orders received and sales revenue????

What are they trying to say here?
Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
collection of accounts receivables exceeding the amount stated in the books.(or balance sheet)
Explanation:
When the ability of the paying party is in doubt or when there is some dispute concerning what the paying party is obliged to pay (this happens fairly frequently in construction industry), the company may state a rather conservative amount in the bokk but still continues to collect as much as possible beyond what is atated in the book.


Selected response from:

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Grading comment
Here is what I came up with: "we intend to make a great deal of effort to collect more than the amount of orders received and sales revenue stated on the books".

Nobuo, orders received and sales revenue are income statement items, they are not on the balance sheet, so it is safer to say "on the books".
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1collection of accounts receivables exceeding the amount stated in the books.(or balance sheet)
Nobuo Kawamura
4Only a possibility of their plan
Kaori Myatt
4collect more than orders and count receivable?
Maynard Hogg
4I've reviewed the answer selected...
ejprotran
4 -1Collect more than the total amount of sales revenue
LEXICON KK


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Collect more than the total amount of sales revenue


Explanation:
I understand how this could be a confusing sentence.
But it's actually pretty straightforward:

今後受注或いは売上計上額以上の回収に邁進する所存である。

They are trying to make a great deal of effort to improve either their total sales revenue or their total orders received.

或い - or, either

H2H

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 05:12:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

今後 - From now on.

For this context, I¥'ll go with something like:
(just added ¥"in the future¥" to my original translation)

They are trying to make a great deal of effort to improve in the future, either their total sales revenue or their total orders received.

If that sounds wordy, try

They are trying to make a great deal of effort to improve either their total sales revenue or their total orders received in the future.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 05:12:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

今後 - From now on.

For this context, I¥'ll go with something like:
(just added ¥"in the future¥" to my original translation)

They are trying to make a great deal of effort to improve in the future, either their total sales revenue or their total orders received.

If that sounds wordy, try

They are trying to make a great deal of effort to improve either their total sales revenue or their total orders received in the future.

LEXICON KK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ray Hunt: they/we (contextual pronoun group) is in the opinion that the amounts receivable excedes the future revenues from either orders or sales appropriations
2 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
collect more than orders and count receivable?


Explanation:
The only interpretation that I can come up with is the same as yours. Just once, I'd like to have that problem!

One problem is the 今後. Does it modify 受注 or 邁進?

Maynard Hogg
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 478

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kaori Myatt: me too. I think it modifies 簐i.
1 hr

disagree  Ray Hunt: it modifies the orders and sales intake
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
collection of accounts receivables exceeding the amount stated in the books.(or balance sheet)


Explanation:
When the ability of the paying party is in doubt or when there is some dispute concerning what the paying party is obliged to pay (this happens fairly frequently in construction industry), the company may state a rather conservative amount in the bokk but still continues to collect as much as possible beyond what is atated in the book.




Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 483
Grading comment
Here is what I came up with: "we intend to make a great deal of effort to collect more than the amount of orders received and sales revenue stated on the books".

Nobuo, orders received and sales revenue are income statement items, they are not on the balance sheet, so it is safer to say "on the books".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
1 day2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Only a possibility of their plan


Explanation:
Need more context to understand the situation why they can collect more than their actual sales but your translation is right.

May be they are expecting the previous year sales income, expecting check to get approved or many reasons and possibilities. But this person only said 所存である。
This shows that this person is only desired or planned to do that.
That dosen't mean they can do it though.




Kaori Myatt
France
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 168

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I've reviewed the answer selected...


Explanation:
",..stated on the books"

I would definitely consider revising this part as well as the word "collecting."

ejprotran
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 143