KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Bus/Financial

出向社員

English translation: temporary transferee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:出向社員
English translation:temporary transferee
Entered by: Katalin Horváth McClure

06:31 Jul 9, 2002
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / accounting, HR
Japanese term or phrase: 出向社員
This is in a table detailing personnel numbers for the company.
Would 出向社員 be the people about to leave? (They already resigned but they have not actually left yet.)
Or is it people being transferred?
How do you translate this?
Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
loaned employees
Explanation:
Eijiro (www.alc.co.jp) gives these definitions:
employee temporarily transferred to the affiliated company // loaned worker // seconded staff

It means employees transferred to another company in the same group.
Selected response from:

John Senior
Grading comment
I decided to use temporary transferees. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5loaned employeesJohn Senior
5seconded employees
Nobuo Kawamura
4 -1rented employees
Maynard Hogg


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
loaned employees


Explanation:
Eijiro (www.alc.co.jp) gives these definitions:
employee temporarily transferred to the affiliated company // loaned worker // seconded staff

It means employees transferred to another company in the same group.


    Reference: http://www.alc.co.jp
John Senior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 15
Grading comment
I decided to use temporary transferees. Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Indojin: Yes, it can also mean temporary transfer.
2 mins

agree  LEXICON KK
12 mins

agree  kokuritsu
21 mins

agree  Shinya Ono
40 mins

disagree  Ray Hunt: This could be workers getting ready to go, those in transit, or those coming back, depending on the context.
43 mins

agree  Projectset
1 hr

agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
1 day1 hr

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
seconded employees


Explanation:
Probaly seconded from the parent company to the subsidiary in this
context.

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 483

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
rented employees


Explanation:
I was one once. My employer, an electrical contractor (specializing in >500 V), rented me out two days a week to the electrical department of a large engineering company. I was unusual in that the others from my company worked there five, six days a week.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 04:34:27 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

It wasn¥'t meant as a final translation, Tracy.

My fellow 出向社員 were on loan within the country for the duration of the project, well over 5 years. (I forget what additional arrangements were made when they went off to the sites in Algeria, Indonesia, Iran, etc.)

I was also unusual in that my contract with the company, like all here, was for only one year.

Maynard Hogg
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 478

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tracy Miller: This sounds kind of funny. The term shukkhou shain was used for employees from Japan on assignment for 3-5 years at a time. May depend on context.
18 hrs
  -> Yes, temporary is hardly appropriate for 3-5 years.