KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Bus/Financial

共栄会社

English translation: subcontractors


14:18 Jul 10, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Japanese term or phrase: 共栄会社
Kinda in a hurry on this. :(

The ony context I have ever seen 共栄 used in is in the Empire... uh, I mean "co-prosperity" sphere sense.

自社構内のみならず、共栄会社、構外倉庫等についても事故が起きないよう積極的に取り組んでください。

Any ideas?

よろしく
Ian Wood
Japan
English translation:subcontractors
Explanation:
subcontractors

It's a nice way of saying subcontractors (下請け会社、外注先). See the sites below.

One person is saying that you never call kyouei gaisha "shitauke gaisha", but it really is. Another person on another site says that gaichuusaki is kyouei gaisha.

If you look at the site for Matsushita Seikou, you know how the system works; the kyouei companies supply products and services to the big one.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 21:58:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The seemingly strong bonds between a company and its subcontractors may be coming from this particular culture of Japan, where sense of belonging (or semi-permanent belonging) has been very important to the people; it gives subcontractors the sense of self-identity, pride, loyalty, trust, security, consistent income, etc.
Selected response from:

mkj
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6subcontractorsmkj
2 +2collaborative company
Hidenori Nakamura
2partnersJohn Senior


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
partners


Explanation:
The literal meaning suggests it could be partner companies, "sharing prosperity."

However, there are a number of companies called Kyoei, including Kyoei Insurance. Could it refer to the companies of the Kyoei group?

John Senior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ray Hunt: it could be a cooperative.
50 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
subcontractors


Explanation:
subcontractors

It's a nice way of saying subcontractors (下請け会社、外注先). See the sites below.

One person is saying that you never call kyouei gaisha "shitauke gaisha", but it really is. Another person on another site says that gaichuusaki is kyouei gaisha.

If you look at the site for Matsushita Seikou, you know how the system works; the kyouei companies supply products and services to the big one.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 21:58:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The seemingly strong bonds between a company and its subcontractors may be coming from this particular culture of Japan, where sense of belonging (or semi-permanent belonging) has been very important to the people; it gives subcontractors the sense of self-identity, pride, loyalty, trust, security, consistent income, etc.


    Reference: http://www.jaco.co.jp/news01101.htm
    Reference: http://susuki.sakura.ne.jp/~kamataro/komatta/komatta_5.html
mkj
United States
PRO pts in pair: 159

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shinya Ono: It is mostly frequently used by Matsushita, and embodies the founder's philosophy of prospering together, and making contributions together.
5 hrs
  -> Yes, it's very Matsushita and very Japanese. It's nice, I think.

agree  yamamoto
6 hrs

agree  Projectset
9 hrs

agree  Minoru Kuwahara
10 hrs

agree  Kaori Myatt
13 hrs

agree  Hidenori Nakamura
1 day18 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
collaborative company


Explanation:
『共栄会社』を検索すると、特定の固有名詞が多く目につきます。相当に近い協力関係があるような印象を受けますが・・・。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 23:15:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

やはり、下請会社という意味合いを入れるべきだと思いました。
ただ、個人的印象ですが、単なるsubcontractorよりももっと濃厚な感じがします。より強く拘束するような・・・。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 23:27:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

>It is mostly frequently used by Matsushita, and embodies the
>founder¥'s philosophy of prospering together, and making >contributions together.

なるほど、納得いたしました。。。
ありがとうございます。


Hidenori Nakamura
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shinya Ono: Collaborative companyが理想ですが、実際は単なる下請けかも。
8 hrs
  -> でも、条件は、少しはいいですよね?!

agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Doctor.