KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Bus/Financial

通期

English translation: for the fiscal year


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:通期
English translation:for the fiscal year
Entered by: Charles McKenney

00:05 Aug 12, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Japanese term or phrase: 通期
Financial document
Charles McKenney
For the (accounting/fiscal) year
Explanation:
Literally translated, the word 「通期」means "for the whole year". The expression is used to differentiate from the half year corporate performance that Japanese listed companies must file at the Stock Exchange under the Securities Transaction Law.
Selected response from:

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2For the (accounting/fiscal) year
Nobuo Kawamura
5 +1fiscal yearxxxjsl
5for the business year
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
4Throughout ...morrison


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Throughout ...


Explanation:
EX.throurhout this year
throughout the last year
But "期”doesn't mean always "term " of "a year" that You must be careful.
can be 3manth, 6month.

morrison
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 3

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
For the (accounting/fiscal) year


Explanation:
Literally translated, the word 「通期」means "for the whole year". The expression is used to differentiate from the half year corporate performance that Japanese listed companies must file at the Stock Exchange under the Securities Transaction Law.


Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 483
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Senior
13 mins

agree  Naomi Ota
2 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fiscal year


Explanation:
Compare relevant Japanese and English documents. Usually, this term has an indication of a relevant year (e.g., "平成14年3月期通期 ...", and it should be expressed in English like "for fiscal year ending March 31, 2002", "for fiscal year 2002", etc. Not to mention, in these cases, definite articles (the) are not used.


    Reference: http://www.ntt.co.jp/news/news02/0204/020404.html
    Reference: http://www.ntt.co.jp/news/news02e/0204/020404.html
xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1098

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shinya Ono: This is the established meaning, in my understanding, although, like with just about any term, there may be a few exceptional cases..
9 hrs

3 days4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
for the business year


Explanation:
-

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in pair: 576