KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Bus/Financial

販売綱

English translation: sales network


01:23 Aug 15, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Japanese term or phrase: 販売綱
Business term. (Does this mean sales lead?)
Charles McKenney
English translation:sales network
Explanation:
販売 = sales
綱 = network

Satoshi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 01:59:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just an example...

http://www.hakodate.or.jp/gotoken/sales/default.htm

¥"Sales lead¥" is more like 販売情報.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 02:13:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just an example...

http://www.hakodate.or.jp/gotoken/sales/default.htm

¥"Sales lead¥" is more like 販売情報.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 02:27:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¥"Sales network¥" is a whole system consisting of distribution channels that are strategically connected together.

http://www.triatek.com/salesnetwork.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 02:34:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¥"Sales network¥" is a whole system consisting of distribution channels that are strategically connected together.

http://www.triatek.com/salesnetwork.html
Selected response from:

ejprotran
Grading comment
I don't know why I forget this all the time...

Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3sales network
ejprotran
5 +3Sales networkSatoshi OTSUKA
5 +1sales channelxxxjsl
5Marketing Enterprise or Marketing NetworkxxxHIROSE
5sales network
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
4sales network.amit vats


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sales channel


Explanation:
I remember that this is the expression for 販売網.

xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1098

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shinya Ono: A network of sales channels is what I need, too.
34 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sales network


Explanation:
販売 = sales
綱 = network

Satoshi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 01:59:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just an example...

http://www.hakodate.or.jp/gotoken/sales/default.htm

¥"Sales lead¥" is more like 販売情報.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 02:13:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just an example...

http://www.hakodate.or.jp/gotoken/sales/default.htm

¥"Sales lead¥" is more like 販売情報.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 02:27:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¥"Sales network¥" is a whole system consisting of distribution channels that are strategically connected together.

http://www.triatek.com/salesnetwork.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 02:34:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¥"Sales network¥" is a whole system consisting of distribution channels that are strategically connected together.

http://www.triatek.com/salesnetwork.html

ejprotran
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 143
Grading comment
I don't know why I forget this all the time...

Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Senior
9 mins

agree  Shinya Ono
22 mins

agree  Naomi Ota
23 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Sales network


Explanation:
販売網 means outlets and/or shops through which the company sells its goods.

Satoshi OTSUKA
Japan
PRO pts in pair: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Senior
7 mins

agree  Naomi Ota
21 mins

agree  Shinya Ono: It good to provide an explanation, like this for the rest of us.
22 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sales network


Explanation:
-

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in pair: 576

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Marketing Enterprise or Marketing Network


Explanation:
Please choose one depending on the content or type of the document you are dealing with.

xxxHIROSE
PRO pts in pair: 4

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sales network.


Explanation:
the network which was used by the selling professionals of different companies.


    Reference: http://amitto1977@yahoo.co.jp
amit vats
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 32