KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Bus/Financial

普及啓蒙活動

English translation: Informatiom- (or educationa-) centered promotion activity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:普及啓蒙活動
English translation:Informatiom- (or educationa-) centered promotion activity
Entered by: Shinya Ono

20:51 Aug 15, 2002
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Japanese term or phrase: 普及啓蒙活動
software company OOO's 普及啓蒙活動

Basically they are educating, promoting, in an effort to diffuse their product in a new market -- what's a nice english equivalent?

Thanks in advance!
onlinemika
United States
Information (educational) and promotion activities
Explanation:
啓蒙 Information (educational)
普及 Promotion (or dissemination or dissemination) 共済保険協会's glossary translates this as "sales activity" which is very much to the point.
So, it's promotional activity with information and education as the key tool, rather than events, premiums, etc.
I hope this helps an expert.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 23:45:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction (dissemination or diffusion)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 01:37:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since they are trying to promote their product in a new market, the term ¥"campaign¥" can be used, based upon Hamo¥'s guidelines.

As for the ¥"reverse translation¥" test that Daisuke-san carries out, it often does not work. Very often there is not one-to-one correlation between an English word and a Japanese word, as he is of course aware. On that test, my answer would be wrong: Information=情報, education =教育、promotion =促進、販売促進. On the other hand, even as a non-native sansei, I would venture to say that words ¥"propagation¥" and ¥"enlightenment¥" would puzzle many ordinary Americans and other English speaking persons in terms of marketing. Based upon my imperfect grasp of the language they appear to be more appropriate for religious or ideological activity, which as a Buddhist, I am not against. And, your translation is of course correct.
Peace to all my relations,
Shinya

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 01:42:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


OPTIONS:

Information- and education-centered promotion

Education-centered sales promotion


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-17 18:27:55 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

INFORMATION- (or EDUCATION-) CENTERED PROMOTION ACTIVITY

Mikaさん
これまで、¥"dissemination and education activity¥"と訳すことが多かったのですが、これからはこれらのオプションを使ってみます。ちょっと深く考える機会を与えて下さりありがとうございました。
Shinya

Selected response from:

Shinya Ono
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Shinya san!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4promotion(al) activities
R. A. Stegemann
5sales promotion activities
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
5New Product Marketing Campaign, or New Product Commersial CampainxxxHIROSE
4proselytizing
Maynard Hogg
4Information (educational) and promotion activitiesShinya Ono
5 -1propagation and enlightenment activitiesxxxjsl


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
propagation and enlightenment activities


Explanation:
普及: propagation
啓蒙: enlightenment


xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1098

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxHIROSE: 辞書ではこのように訳してありますが、ネイティブ英語ではありません。
1 day23 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
New Product Marketing Campaign, or New Product Commersial Campain


Explanation:
Where did you get this Japanese term? It is an old Japanese, though. Are you sure this is a Japanese term? Isn't this Chinese??? Either way, I am confident of my answer from the usage of "KANJI" (or Chinese characters).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-17 21:22:45 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

New Answer Option: ¥"Sales Promotion¥" (Promotionのなかに活動の意味合いが含まれています。)

記: 申¥し訳ありませんでした。中国語ではなく日本語だったようです。歴史の教科書での使用例を発見しました。情報として・・・現代日本語では、単なる「普及活動」を使用するのが通常になっております。

xxxHIROSE
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxjsl: 普及啓蒙活動 is a Japanese word, and it is still used here in Japan (2,020 Google hits). "New Product Marketing Campaign" expresses the concept of 普及啓蒙活動, but the re-translation of that is not going to be 普及啓蒙活動 (maybe 新製品販促キャンペーン?
21 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
promotion(al) activities


Explanation:
I agree with Daisuke that "campaign" is inappropriate, unless of course the document is concerned with the promotion of a specific product or group of products -- in other words, a momentary concerted effort.

On the other hand, I find the term "enlightenment" inappropriate; one might say, "overdone".

Promotion includes both the idea of product diffusion and product awareness.

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 153

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shinya Ono
54 mins

agree  xxxNorina
3 hrs

agree  Naomi Ota
9 hrs

agree  ejprotran
19 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Information (educational) and promotion activities


Explanation:
啓蒙 Information (educational)
普及 Promotion (or dissemination or dissemination) 共済保険協会's glossary translates this as "sales activity" which is very much to the point.
So, it's promotional activity with information and education as the key tool, rather than events, premiums, etc.
I hope this helps an expert.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 23:45:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction (dissemination or diffusion)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 01:37:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since they are trying to promote their product in a new market, the term ¥"campaign¥" can be used, based upon Hamo¥'s guidelines.

As for the ¥"reverse translation¥" test that Daisuke-san carries out, it often does not work. Very often there is not one-to-one correlation between an English word and a Japanese word, as he is of course aware. On that test, my answer would be wrong: Information=情報, education =教育、promotion =促進、販売促進. On the other hand, even as a non-native sansei, I would venture to say that words ¥"propagation¥" and ¥"enlightenment¥" would puzzle many ordinary Americans and other English speaking persons in terms of marketing. Based upon my imperfect grasp of the language they appear to be more appropriate for religious or ideological activity, which as a Buddhist, I am not against. And, your translation is of course correct.
Peace to all my relations,
Shinya

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 01:42:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


OPTIONS:

Information- and education-centered promotion

Education-centered sales promotion


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-17 18:27:55 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

INFORMATION- (or EDUCATION-) CENTERED PROMOTION ACTIVITY

Mikaさん
これまで、¥"dissemination and education activity¥"と訳すことが多かったのですが、これからはこれらのオプションを使ってみます。ちょっと深く考える機会を与えて下さりありがとうございました。
Shinya



Shinya Ono
United States
PRO pts in pair: 119
Grading comment
Thanks Shinya san!

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sales promotion activities


Explanation:
-

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in pair: 576

2 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proselytizing


Explanation:
is the word Apple used quite effectively.

Maynard Hogg
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 478