KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Bus/Financial

サテライト勤務

English translation: Work at satellite offices


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:サテライト勤務
English translation:Work at satellite offices
Entered by: Naomi Ota

17:27 Aug 20, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / Terms and Conditions
Japanese term or phrase: サテライト勤務
<就業条件>
*サテライト勤務 :毎月8日間

The contents is from Service Agreement. What's the best way to express this term in English?
Naomi Ota
work at satellite offices
Explanation:
"Work at satellite offices: 8 days per month"

I researched the above suggestions in Google. It seems to me that "satellite service" is used mostly for broadcasting. Also, I could only find 14 examples for "satellite duty", most of which do not fit the context.

It seems that "satellite office" is a general term for a office remote from the main office.
Selected response from:

xxxjsl
Grading comment
Thank you for everyone.
It's sometimes difficult to gain proper meaning of Japanese-English, isn't it?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Working at a (company's) satellite officeShinya Ono
5work at satellite officesxxxjsl
4 +1Satellite duty: 8 days every monthMike Sekine
5Local Office Placement or Home Business or Residential PlacementxxxHIROSE
3teleworkJohn Senior
3Satellite ServicePro-Japanese


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Satellite Service


Explanation:
Could it be:

Satellite Service

Pro-Japanese
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 79

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Satellite duty: 8 days every month


Explanation:
weee...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 02:55:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also say \"Satellite office duty\", which might sound better.

Mike Sekine
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxNorina
8 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Working at a (company's) satellite office


Explanation:
ここ数年通勤時刻の解消、社員の自主性の発揮、近距離の「住勤」環境等を目的として、多くの会社が小規模なサテライトオフィスを設置して、数人からせいぜい十数人の社員が変わり交代勤務するという制度ができました。 Googleには5000件ぐらい載っています。ちなみにIBMは10箇所以上のサテライトをうんえいしています。(稀に、在宅勤務にも適用されますが、例外です。)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 23:33:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This started in the US and other countries first. So, looking at ¥"working at satellite office¥" we find 650,00 entries. (Not to be confused with earth satellites.)http://www.energy.state.or.us/telework/telehm.htm




    Reference: http://www-6.ibm.com/jp/ibm/satellite.html
Shinya Ono
United States
PRO pts in pair: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
5 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Local Office Placement or Home Business or Residential Placement


Explanation:
日本語英語で言う「サテライト・オフィス」での勤務の場合は: Local Office Placement

在宅勤務の場合は: Home Business or Residential Placement

xxxHIROSE
PRO pts in pair: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
work at satellite offices


Explanation:
"Work at satellite offices: 8 days per month"

I researched the above suggestions in Google. It seems to me that "satellite service" is used mostly for broadcasting. Also, I could only find 14 examples for "satellite duty", most of which do not fit the context.

It seems that "satellite office" is a general term for a office remote from the main office.


    Reference: http://www.jrc.es/iptsreport/vol32/english/ISS3E326.htm
    www.osaka-gu.ac.jp/php/oniki/noframe/ download/9903a-sl.PDF
xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1098
Grading comment
Thank you for everyone.
It's sometimes difficult to gain proper meaning of Japanese-English, isn't it?

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
telework


Explanation:
My immediate reaction was "telework", meaning work from somewhere outside the main office, often from home.

John Senior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 15