KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Bus/Financial

(xx社)御中。貴(社名)殿

English translation: Dear Sir/Madam,


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:(xx社)御中。貴(社名)殿
English translation:Dear Sir/Madam,
Entered by: Shinya Ono

04:07 Aug 23, 2002
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / respectful form of addressing a client company
Japanese term or phrase: (xx社)御中。貴(社名)殿
I often use "Messrs. xx Co.," at the head of a proposal, even while knowing that this is a British usage mainly for companies that include personal names. I just want to know if it is totally unacceptable, and if there is a better way of addressing your client company, extra respectfully.
Shinya Ono
United States
Dear Sir/Madam,
Explanation:
I would like to make several points in this regard:

1) I would never send a proposal to a company without a cover letter. Thus, there would be need for a greeting in the proposal

2) I would always try to obtain the name of someone to whom I could address my cover letter personally. For example, the company president, a division manager, a department chairperson, etc.

3) Only one person can read your letter at a time, thus I would never address it to more than one person.

4) If you do not know the name of a person, then you probably do not know the person's sex either, thus I recommend the above greeting in my cover letter.

5) In the proposal itself you can include the names of the persons on the committee whom you expect to review your proposal, but do not include them in the greeting.

Well this is my style, anyway, and it keeps me out of trouble.
Selected response from:

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
Hamo, thanks for your sensible answer. Since the term comes up throughout the proposal, I am going ahead with the use of "Messrs. XXX Dept." (of a foreign government). Just to satisfy the client's desire to be respectful.
Thank you Craig. I could not use your perfectfully correct suggestion because of the circumstance I just referred to.これからもよろしくお願いいたします。
小野信也
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4To whom it may concern
Craig Hills
4Dear Sir/Madam,
R. A. Stegemann


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dear Sir/Madam,


Explanation:
I would like to make several points in this regard:

1) I would never send a proposal to a company without a cover letter. Thus, there would be need for a greeting in the proposal

2) I would always try to obtain the name of someone to whom I could address my cover letter personally. For example, the company president, a division manager, a department chairperson, etc.

3) Only one person can read your letter at a time, thus I would never address it to more than one person.

4) If you do not know the name of a person, then you probably do not know the person's sex either, thus I recommend the above greeting in my cover letter.

5) In the proposal itself you can include the names of the persons on the committee whom you expect to review your proposal, but do not include them in the greeting.

Well this is my style, anyway, and it keeps me out of trouble.


R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 153
Grading comment
Hamo, thanks for your sensible answer. Since the term comes up throughout the proposal, I am going ahead with the use of "Messrs. XXX Dept." (of a foreign government). Just to satisfy the client's desire to be respectful.
Thank you Craig. I could not use your perfectfully correct suggestion because of the circumstance I just referred to.これからもよろしくお願いいたします。
小野信也

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To whom it may concern


Explanation:
Being rather PC at times, some people can take offence at being called "madam", and although "To whom it may concern" is not so specific, and does not sound that polite, it can be used if no contact person is known.


Craig Hills
PRO pts in pair: 26