KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Bus/Financial

世帯主

English translation: head of household


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:世帯主
English translation:head of household
Entered by: Nobuo Kawamura

11:40 Aug 26, 2002
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Japanese term or phrase: 世帯主
住所、家族名などと共に届け出る書類をご想定ください。
Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
head of a household/family
Explanation:
和英辞書からそのまま拾ったものですが… 他にも言い方があるんでしょうか?
Selected response from:

MNakata45
United States
Grading comment
有難うございます。
助かりました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3head of household
R. A. Stegemann
5house holder.amit vats
5Householder
Gustavo Fonseca
4head of a household/familyMNakata45
4Head of the household (family)Shinya Ono


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
head of a household/family


Explanation:
和英辞書からそのまま拾ったものですが… 他にも言い方があるんでしょうか?

MNakata45
United States
PRO pts in pair: 49
Grading comment
有難うございます。
助かりました。

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Head of the household (family)


Explanation:
日本人の世帯主を英訳する場合"Head of the household(family)"が一番妥当ではないでしょうか。
釈迦に説法ですが他にも
Family head
Household master
Householder
などの言葉がありますが、 Family head 意外はあまり聞かないですね。

Ref. Fujitsu TranTestの辞書。

Shinya Ono
United States
PRO pts in pair: 119

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
head of household


Explanation:
This is a standard economic term and refers to the chief bread winner in a residence. Others in the household may or may not share the same family name. Also, the individual could be a man or a woman. He/she could also be living by himself.

I would not use the expression "head of a household", unless it was preceded by an article and contained within a sentence. For example, "The head of a household is the person responsible for filling out the families tax returns."

In a more general context the expressions "family head" or "the head of a family" are also correct. These expressions are more typically used by sociologists, however.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 12:50:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Grammatical correction: \"the families tax returns\" should have read \"the family\'s income tax form\".

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 153

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxNorina
8 mins

agree  jonleask: yes, you don't need 'a' or 'the'.
16 mins

agree  Shinya Ono: Hamo, if we are referring to a specific household under discussion, we still don't use "the household"?
27 mins
  -> Yes, if it is a known household, already mentioned, then it would be proper to write "the head of the household".

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Householder


Explanation:
That is the correct answer. Just the kanjis tell you that, and many forms you fill out in Japan have this item... I lived in all 12 years in Japan, and have been there many times.

Gustavo Fonseca



Gustavo Fonseca

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxAnneF: correct perhaps, but I've not seen this term used much.
2 days19 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
house holder.


Explanation:
in japan this term is not usually used for the head of the family.


    Reference: http://amitto1977@yahoo.co.jp
amit vats
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 32