KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Bus/Financial

同居者

English translation: Cohabiter


11:41 Aug 26, 2002
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Japanese term or phrase: 同居者
住所、家族名などと共に届け出る書類をご想定ください。
Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
English translation:Cohabiter
Explanation:
同居人、同棲者
Selected response from:

xxxAnneF
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
It has been a great help.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1CohabiterxxxAnneF
5cohabitant or household-mate
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
5Cohabitant/Cohabitantsjonleask
4 +1Persons sharing the same domicile (Persons living in the same household)Shinya Ono
5cohabitant
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
5 -1Name of person(s) you live with... Roommate??
Gustavo Fonseca
4person living with someone.amit vats


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cohabiter


Explanation:
同居人、同棲者

xxxAnneF
PRO pts in pair: 19
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
It has been a great help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxNorina
41 mins

neutral  jonleask: I agree, but I think cohabitant would be more likely to appear on such a document.
1 hr

neutral  Maynard Hogg: Cohabiter sounds strange to these North American ears, but the UK PM's Office uses it.
13 hrs

neutral  xxxjsl: Same reasons as above.
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Persons sharing the same domicile (Persons living in the same household)


Explanation:
こういう表現が書類などでは使われるのを見てます。(前者はいかにも不自然な表現ですが、確か、外人登録申請書や自治体のアンケートにも使われています。
厳密に言えば、sharing the domicileだけで、sameは繰り返しになりますが、入ってたと記憶しています。
後者はもっと普通の言い方ですが、書類でも使えると思います。

Kenkyush JーE Dictionary
Alien Registration Application

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 12:46:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

文字化け:表¥現 外人登録申¥請書

Shinya Ono
United States
PRO pts in pair: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mkj: Ive seen these expressions, too. I think the latter is used in emergency cards for city schools.
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cohabitant/Cohabitants


Explanation:
"Cohabitants" is probably best as there may be more than one.

See reference below.




    Reference: http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?va=cohabitant
jonleask
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 23

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Name of person(s) you live with... Roommate??


Explanation:
In Japan, when you fill out Government or other forms, sometimes you are asked who you live with, like in this case, if any document is sent to your domicile (address), who will receive it?
It could also be \"roommate\" or the person you live with your girl/boy/friend... etc.

Gustavo Fonseca

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maynard Hogg: roommate is just one of many possibilities
8 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
person living with someone.


Explanation:
here living with someone means that the person not living with his own family, he is sharing the house with other person.


    Reference: http://amitto1977@yahoo.co.jp
amit vats
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 32

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cohabitant


Explanation:
-

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in pair: 576

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cohabitant or household-mate


Explanation:
-

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in pair: 576