KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Bus/Financial

(会社の)就業規則および罰則

English translation: work rules and penalties


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:就業規則と罰則
English translation:work rules and penalties
Entered by: Nobuo Kawamura

00:55 Oct 19, 2002
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Japanese term or phrase: (会社の)就業規則および罰則
アメリカ合衆国ではこれに対応する言葉はなんと言うのでしょうか・ご教示ください。
Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
work rules and penalties
Explanation:
Defending Sexual Harassment Class Actions

・・・・・・・Arbitrators similarly impute knowledge of 【work rules and penalties】 where the employer distributes the rules to employees; post notices of the rules on bulletin boards and publishers the rule in company newspapers.

http://library.lp.findlaw.com/articles/file/legpub/glass/gla...
Selected response from:

Hidenori Nakamura
Grading comment
Nakamura様

ピンと来ました。
思い出せませんでした。
うぅーむ。
有難うございます。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2work rules and penalties
Hidenori Nakamura
4employment regulations and penalties
Kaori Myatt


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
employment regulations and penalties


Explanation:
では??

Kaori Myatt
France
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 168

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
work rules and penalties


Explanation:
Defending Sexual Harassment Class Actions

・・・・・・・Arbitrators similarly impute knowledge of 【work rules and penalties】 where the employer distributes the rules to employees; post notices of the rules on bulletin boards and publishers the rule in company newspapers.

http://library.lp.findlaw.com/articles/file/legpub/glass/gla...


    Reference: http://library.lp.findlaw.com/articles/file/legpub/glass/gla...
Hidenori Nakamura
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 227
Grading comment
Nakamura様

ピンと来ました。
思い出せませんでした。
うぅーむ。
有難うございます。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emily Horner
4 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  amit vats
31 days