KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Bus/Financial

取引先別

English translation: client, customer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:取引先別
English translation:client, customer
Entered by: xxxjsl

04:24 Oct 19, 2002
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Japanese term or phrase: 取引先別
「取引先別」という項目がありますが、どのように訳せばよいのでしょうか。
watanabe
client, customer
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 04:29:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don\'t know the context, but either of them would be okay. If you can explain what this item is about, such as transaction, delivery, or whatever, you will get a more precise suggestion.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 04:30:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don\'t know the context, but either of them would be okay. If you can explain what this item is about, such as transaction, delivery, or whatever, you will get a more precise suggestion.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 04:33:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If this appears in an Excel table, you may just add one of them. It could be \"Client\" or \"Customer\", adjusting to other items.
Selected response from:

xxxjsl
Grading comment
ありがとうございました
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Broken down by customer (or client as the case may be)
Nobuo Kawamura
4transaction grouped by location/region
#41698 (LSF)
3client, customerxxxjsl


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
client, customer


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 04:29:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don\'t know the context, but either of them would be okay. If you can explain what this item is about, such as transaction, delivery, or whatever, you will get a more precise suggestion.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 04:30:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don\'t know the context, but either of them would be okay. If you can explain what this item is about, such as transaction, delivery, or whatever, you will get a more precise suggestion.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 04:33:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If this appears in an Excel table, you may just add one of them. It could be \"Client\" or \"Customer\", adjusting to other items.


xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1098
Grading comment
ありがとうございました

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Broken down by customer (or client as the case may be)


Explanation:
If the word appears in a table head, then I will follow Daisuke-san's translation.

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 483

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transaction grouped by location/region


Explanation:
先 means time or location. I guess it is unlikely to be first-in-first-out, so I chose location.
別 means separate divisions/departments/grouping.

#41698 (LSF)
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 44