KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Bus/Financial

実積纏め

English translation: performance summary


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase: 実積纏め
English translation:performance summary
Entered by: watanabe

04:49 Oct 19, 2002
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Japanese term or phrase: 実積纏め
「実積纏め」とだけしか書いてないのですが、どうでしょうか。
watanabe
performance summary
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 05:04:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¥"実積¥" will be ¥"performance¥" or ¥"achievement¥", not simply ¥"result¥". And, ¥"実積纏め¥" will be its summary.
Selected response from:

xxxjsl
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1performance summaryxxxjsl
4track record
R. A. Stegemann


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
performance summary


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 05:04:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¥"実積¥" will be ¥"performance¥" or ¥"achievement¥", not simply ¥"result¥". And, ¥"実積纏め¥" will be its summary.

xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1098
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  amit vats
31 days
  -> thanks

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
track record


Explanation:
Depending on the context in which the term appears various responses can be offered. If your question is asked in the context of ProZ Japanese/English bulletin board interchange, then I would offer the above as a response.

Of course, how one judges one's track record, depends on the standards one uses for making an evaluation. For example, one could measure one's track record in terms of seniority (age), experience (real-life understanding), credentials (certified paper acquisition), frequency (number of times one has offered assistance to others), frequency of disturbance (number of times that people have sought to disrupt the bulletin board through sarcastic comment and derogatory remarks), number of responses received to a given question, grading style, etc.

Of course, some people would have their performance judged based simply on the name of the company for whom they work. These people are a sort of free-loader on their company's reputation. I am not sure this sort of behavior is appropriate on a bulletin board on which freelance translators take an active part.

I hope this provides you with sufficient background for making appropriate judgment.

Sincerely,

Hamo





R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 153