KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Bus/Financial

対人保険

English translation: bodily injury liability insurance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:対人保険
English translation:bodily injury liability insurance
Entered by: Kinjo Yonemoto

00:16 Oct 29, 2002
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Japanese term or phrase: 対人保険
自動車保険です。
Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
bodily injury liability insurance
Explanation:
protects you against legal liability for accidental injury to, or death of others caused by the operation of your vehicle.
Selected response from:

Kinjo Yonemoto
Grading comment
cinefilさん daisukeさんからも少しの時差で同様なお答えをいただきました。有難うございます。
Zurichのサイト(daisuke様ご示唆)では"third party injury liability coverage"となっていますね。この方が判りやすいのかなとも思料いたしますが・・・
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4bodily injury liability insuranceKinjo Yonemoto
5bodily injury liability coverage
Kaori Myatt
4bodily injury liability insurance, personal liability insurancexxxjsl
3bodily injury liability insurance
cinefil


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
bodily injury liability insurance


Explanation:
protects you against legal liability for accidental injury to, or death of others caused by the operation of your vehicle.

Kinjo Yonemoto
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
cinefilさん daisukeさんからも少しの時差で同様なお答えをいただきました。有難うございます。
Zurichのサイト(daisuke様ご示唆)では"third party injury liability coverage"となっていますね。この方が判りやすいのかなとも思料いたしますが・・・

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kaori Myatt: god you guys are so quick.
1 min

agree  mkj
7 mins

agree  amit vats
8 hrs

agree  ProZ.com Staff
13 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bodily injury liability insurance, personal liability insurance


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 00:27:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You may refer to the following page to check all of your insurance types:

http://www04.u-page.so-net.ne.jp/zd5/kterada/insurance.html

\"bodily injury liability insurance\" is included here, and, even more, you wil find much more examples of \"personal liability insurance\" in Google (1,840 for \"bodily injury liability insurance\" and 44,400 for \"personal liability insurance\".


xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1098

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bodily injury liability coverage


Explanation:
had many google hits.

Kaori Myatt
France
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 168

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bodily injury liability insurance


Explanation:
英辞郎の「対人保険」の項目の最初にあるのが
bodily injury liability insurance
です。他に personal insurance, public liability insurance もあります。
個人的には最後のタームが一番よく使われているような気がします。
工事関係の保険は先ずこのpublic liability insuranceを使っていると思います。


cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 4367