KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Bus/Financial

過去勤務債務

English translation: past service liability (PSL)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:過去勤務債務
English translation:past service liability (PSL)
Entered by: xxxjsl

04:42 Oct 31, 2002
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Japanese term or phrase: 過去勤務債務
年金分野の専門用語です。
Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
past service liability (PSL)
Explanation:
英辞郎 gives this definition, and several other sites, for example, give the same definition. It seems it is often abbreviated as "PSL".
Selected response from:

xxxjsl
Grading comment
Thank you.
I just simply wonder how, daisuke$B!](Bsan could so brilliantly answer all these questions.
Anyway thank you profoundly.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5liabilities during employment
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
5past service liabilitykumagoro
5past service liability (PSL)xxxjsl
4 -1retirement liabilities
#41698 (LSF)


  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
retirement liabilities


Explanation:
There is no direct translation that sounds right in English.

過去勤務 means past employment which means currently retired.

債務 is debt or liabilities (of employer in this case)

Another possible term is 'employee/retirement providence'


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-11-03 05:47:53 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

In major Japanese companies, the pension system is at company level. Since your questions talk about pensions, I assume this is the right one and not ¥'past service/employment liability¥' which is more short term and does not make sense (since salaries should be settled monthly).

#41698 (LSF)
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxjsl: "retirement" refers to the state after retiring a company, not to "past employment". "過去勤務" refers to the state of working in the past, not to "retirement".
19 hrs
  -> Literally, I agree with you. But if it is a contract work, all liabilities would have been discharged once the contract ends and not carried forward.

1 day29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
past service liability (PSL)


Explanation:
英辞郎 gives this definition, and several other sites, for example, give the same definition. It seems it is often abbreviated as "PSL".


    Reference: http://www.nli-research.co.jp/stra/stra24-2.html
    Reference: http://www.lp21.net/kakutei0.htm
xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1098
Grading comment
Thank you.
I just simply wonder how, daisuke$B!](Bsan could so brilliantly answer all these questions.
Anyway thank you profoundly.

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
past service liability


Explanation:
特に説明はありません

kumagoro

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
liabilities during employment


Explanation:
-

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in pair: 576