KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Bus/Financial

貸し渋り

English translation: credit crunch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:貸し渋り
English translation:credit crunch
Entered by: Itasan

02:00 Dec 31, 2002
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Japanese term or phrase: 貸し渋り
「銀行の貸し渋り」が原因と見られる企業倒産が増えている。
Itasan
Credit crunch
Explanation:
credit crunch
"Credit crunch" is the contraction of the supply of bank credit caused by massive nonperforming loans accumulating in the financial system.

credit crunchは、「貸し渋り」に対応する用語として、ニュース英語等で定番の言い回しになっているようです。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-31 02:24:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

日銀も、「貸し渋り」を credit crunch と訳しているようです。

http://www.boj.or.jp/down/siryo/98/mpm9806.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-31 19:57:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

以下の政府金融庁のサイトで、credit crunch (貸し渋り)  と credit withdrawal (貸しはがし) が対で使用されてます。訳語の拠り所を鑑みて、これら二つの用語の公式な訳としてみなしてもいいのではないのでしょうか。文体を統一するためにも有効だと思います。

http://www.fsa.go.jp/gaiyou/gaiyoue/tyoukan/e20021111.html

¥"It also consists of various measures in view of preventing credit crunch and credit withdrawal, giving due consideration in that regard.¥"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-31 20:05:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

もうひとつ参考として、外務省のサイトでも  credit crunch (貸し渋り)  と credit withdrawal (貸しはがし) が対で使用されてます。

http://www.mofa.go.jp/policy/economy/japan/program0210.html

¥"Implementation of Inspections on credit crunch and credit withdrawal¥"

¥"Where the FSA identifies serious problems after scrutinizing information provided through the ¥"Hotline for credit crunch and credit withdrawal¥", the agency will order the financial institution in question to submit reports and take appropriate administrative measures. If necessary, inspections would be also implemented.¥"

Selected response from:

ejprotran
Grading comment
Thank you very much for the detailed
explanation. All the comments from other
people are also very valuable.
Thank you very much.
Itasan
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Credit crunch
ejprotran
5 +1.unwillingness to extend new loans.amit vats
4 +1reluctance to lend
Hidenori Nakamura
4 +1reluctance to extend credit
R. A. Stegemann
3 +1banks restraining their lending
Manako Ihaya


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Credit crunch


Explanation:
credit crunch
"Credit crunch" is the contraction of the supply of bank credit caused by massive nonperforming loans accumulating in the financial system.

credit crunchは、「貸し渋り」に対応する用語として、ニュース英語等で定番の言い回しになっているようです。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-31 02:24:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

日銀も、「貸し渋り」を credit crunch と訳しているようです。

http://www.boj.or.jp/down/siryo/98/mpm9806.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-31 19:57:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

以下の政府金融庁のサイトで、credit crunch (貸し渋り)  と credit withdrawal (貸しはがし) が対で使用されてます。訳語の拠り所を鑑みて、これら二つの用語の公式な訳としてみなしてもいいのではないのでしょうか。文体を統一するためにも有効だと思います。

http://www.fsa.go.jp/gaiyou/gaiyoue/tyoukan/e20021111.html

¥"It also consists of various measures in view of preventing credit crunch and credit withdrawal, giving due consideration in that regard.¥"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-31 20:05:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

もうひとつ参考として、外務省のサイトでも  credit crunch (貸し渋り)  と credit withdrawal (貸しはがし) が対で使用されてます。

http://www.mofa.go.jp/policy/economy/japan/program0210.html

¥"Implementation of Inspections on credit crunch and credit withdrawal¥"

¥"Where the FSA identifies serious problems after scrutinizing information provided through the ¥"Hotline for credit crunch and credit withdrawal¥", the agency will order the financial institution in question to submit reports and take appropriate administrative measures. If necessary, inspections would be also implemented.¥"



ejprotran
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 143
Grading comment
Thank you very much for the detailed
explanation. All the comments from other
people are also very valuable.
Thank you very much.
Itasan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hidenori Nakamura
21 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  mkj: 貸し渋りは、信用収縮とも呼ばれているようですね。 http://www.dbj.go.jp/japanese/message/index.html
22 hrs
  -> Thanks for your input.

agree  yamamoto
4 days

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reluctance to extend credit


Explanation:
"credit crunch" というのは、全経済又は全金融産業の実状を表す。銀行別であれと、"reluctance to extend credit"は優先しています。



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-31 02:33:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

あまり読めない表¥現は「表¥す」です。


    Reference: http://www.nova.co.jp/webdic/webdic.html
R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 153

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shinya Ono: The first among several other good translations.
6 days
  -> Thanks! Glad to see that you are still with us.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
banks restraining their lending


Explanation:
I also think that "credit crunch" doesn't convey the position of the banks as kashishiburi does. "More companies are going bankrupt due to banks restraining their lending....(putting a restraint on giving out loans, etc., etc.)" or something like that....

Manako Ihaya
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R. A. Stegemann: "credit restraint" would be a very nice alternative.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reluctance to lend


Explanation:
It is worth considering whether the current worries about “credit contraction” do not stem from a 【reluctance to lend】 because institutions lack confidence in their risk management.

http://www.fsa.go.jp/p_fsa/news/newse/ne_023/01.pdf
---------------------------------------------------

The December bankruptcy figures from Teikoku Databank revealed another worrisome development. Although 65.7 percent of the 1,593 failed firms blamed their demise on the economic slowdown, the market tracker's poll reported that 226 filers said that 【banks' reluctance to lend】 caused them to go out of business.

http://www.jei.org/Archive/JEIR98/9804w3.html


    Reference: http://www.jei.org/Archive/JEIR98/9804w3.html
    Reference: http://www.fsa.go.jp/p_fsa/news/newse/ne_023/01.pdf
Hidenori Nakamura
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R. A. Stegemann: Also a good alternative.
1 hr
  -> Thank you for your comment.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
.unwillingness to extend new loans.


Explanation:
there r many other meanings also.being reluctant to extend new lending, credit squeeze, reluctance to grant [extend] loans.
the most appropriate here is the above one because the bankrupt companies are increase it means that bank is not able to lend the loans to the companies.




    Reference: http://amitto1977@yahoo.co.jp
amit vats
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R. A. Stegemann: Yes, "unwillingness to extend new loans" is another good alternative. Notwithstanding "credit crunch" and "credit squeeze" both suffer from the same shortcoming.
20 hrs
  -> thanks for your comment.