KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Bus/Financial

為銀(異種通貨)

English translation: exchange bank


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:為銀
English translation:exchange bank
Entered by: sandhya_k

12:34 Jan 13, 2003
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Letter of credit
Japanese term or phrase: 為銀(異種通貨)
信用状発行申込書
sandhya_k
exchange bank{different currency}
Explanation:
the meaning of 為銀 -exchange bank.

異種通貨 -different currency.

i hope it will help you.
Selected response from:

amit vats
India
Grading comment
Thanks. I know its difficult to translate without context but looks like this would fit in best.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1exchange bank{different currency}amit vats
5 +1foreign exchange bank(different currencies)
horse
4other currency
R. A. Stegemann
4other currency
R. A. Stegemann


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
other currency


Explanation:
文脈なし英訳することが大変難しいですが、自分ではない通貨は異種という通貨です。

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 153

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
other currency


Explanation:
文脈なし英訳することが大変難しいですが、自分ではない通貨は異種という通貨です。

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 153

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
foreign exchange bank(different currencies)


Explanation:
外国為替銀行
exchange bank // foreign exchange bank

from Eijiro on the Web

I think 為銀 is short for 外国為替銀行.


horse
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHIROSE
7 hrs
  -> thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exchange bank{different currency}


Explanation:
the meaning of 為銀 -exchange bank.

異種通貨 -different currency.

i hope it will help you.



    Reference: http://amitto1977@yahoo.co.jp
amit vats
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 32
Grading comment
Thanks. I know its difficult to translate without context but looks like this would fit in best.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHIROSE
7 hrs
  -> thanks.