KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Bus/Financial

上位規定

English translation: general rules / master guidelines


00:23 Mar 28, 2003
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Japanese term or phrase: 上位規定
2)環境関連物質に関する顧客要求、法規制に適合した製品を製造し、納入する上で関連する「製造グループ」「技術グループ」「営業グループ」等の業務に適用する。
各グループは個々に業務手順を保有しているが、本マニュアルは環境関連物質に関しそれらの上位規定として位置付ける。
superior regulations?
cinefil
Japan
English translation:general rules / master guidelines
Explanation:
While each Group may individually retain their own procedures, this manual serves as a source of general rules (or master guidelines) related to environmental-materials (or whatever "kankyou-kanren-busshitsu is ).

I hope this helps!

Troy
Selected response from:

Troy Fowler
United States
Grading comment
thanks a lot
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2general rules / master guidelines
Troy Fowler
5 +1superseding rules
Nobuo Kawamura
5 +1Overarching regulations
Matthew Kinnersly
5higher level regulations.amit vats
3 +1broad rulesDouglas Ross
3top-priority regulation
#41698 (LSF)


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
broad rules


Explanation:
Seems to be dividing issues up into general categories, so "broad rules" seems to fit.

Douglas Ross
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
19 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
general rules / master guidelines


Explanation:
While each Group may individually retain their own procedures, this manual serves as a source of general rules (or master guidelines) related to environmental-materials (or whatever "kankyou-kanren-busshitsu is ).

I hope this helps!

Troy

Troy Fowler
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 470
Grading comment
thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
19 hrs

agree  mimichan: I think you got it right. general rules / master guidelines sounds perfect.
2 days4 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
top-priority regulation


Explanation:
In the construction industry, they have this slogan called 'Safety First' or '安全第一'.

I think, similarly in this case, they accord high-priority to certain regulations that they think is very important.

#41698 (LSF)
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 44

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
superseding rules


Explanation:
The manual shall be deemed to be the superseding rules therefor.

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 483

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
17 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
higher level regulations.


Explanation:
i hope it will help you.


    Reference: http://www.alc.co.jp
amit vats
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 32

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Overarching regulations


Explanation:
I've seen this in the ODA/ international development field, meaning higher level regs defining broad principles and aims, rather than details. Seems to fit.

Matthew Kinnersly
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
11 hrs