KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Bus/Financial

二次取引先

English translation: tier-2 supplier


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:二次取引先
English translation:tier-2 supplier
Entered by: cinefil

09:16 Mar 30, 2003
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Japanese term or phrase: 二次取引先
4.変更管理
量産開始後、下記項目に関する変更が発生した場合は、その都度変更品の納入可否を確認する。
環境関連物質に関する変更管理も、「4M変動管理規定」に従って実施する。 (変更に関する項目は下記を基本とし、顧客による確認も含め顧客要求に従う)
1)品質責任者
2)生産場所変更及び追加
  ・生産ラインの変更
  ・生産国、生産工場変更
  ・二次取引先の変更
cinefil
Japan
tier 2 supplier
Explanation:
In manufacturing industries, "tier 2 supplier" is sometimes used to mean "subordinate supplier."
Selected response from:

H-Kobayashi
Japan
Grading comment
thanks a lot. I'm not sure the client accept this term, but you gave me a new term.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Changes in supliers and/or outsourcees
Nobuo Kawamura
4 +1secondary supplier/vendor/client/partner/ ...xxxjsl
3tier 2 supplier
H-Kobayashi


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Changes in supliers and/or outsourcees


Explanation:
実務的には"Changes in principal suppliers and/or outsourcees" という表現が適切ですが,原文がそこまで規定していないのが残念です。

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 483

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
secondary supplier/vendor/client/partner/ ...


Explanation:
-

xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1098

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SLMorales
3 hrs
  -> thanks

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tier 2 supplier


Explanation:
In manufacturing industries, "tier 2 supplier" is sometimes used to mean "subordinate supplier."


    Reference: http://www.manufacturing.net/pur/index.asp?layout=articleWeb...
H-Kobayashi
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 59
Grading comment
thanks a lot. I'm not sure the client accept this term, but you gave me a new term.