KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Bus/Financial

新仕切価格制度

English translation: new invoice pricing system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:新仕切価格制度
English translation:new invoice pricing system
Entered by: mkj

06:41 Mar 31, 2003
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Japanese term or phrase: 新仕切価格制度
新仕切価格制度 または 新仕切価制

観念としてはわかるのですが、訳語がみつかりません。定訳があるのでしょうか。

以下は、平成7年の厚生白書の一部です。

・・・ 平成4年4月より新仕切価制を軸にした新しい流通体系がスタートした。これは製薬企業は仕切価格で卸に医薬品を販売した後は価格などに関与せず,卸はこれに流通マージンを上乗せし,自由に医療機関に販売するという形態である。
mkj
United States
New invoice pricing system
Explanation:
That was a reform in 1992, and there has been at least one overhaul of the drug system, and a new debate is underway.
So, we should not be surprised if there is no set term for 新仕切り価格制度.
Optin that I see often:
Invoice price registration system
Selected response from:

Shinya Ono
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Ono-san. The more I do the research, the more confused I get, just like the Japanese drug-pricing system. It's difficult to select only one answer, but all these answerers agree that it's a system that settles drug prices between the manufacturer and wholesaler in this case, right? I guess this makes it easier for the manufacturer to turn in sales to their accounting dept. However, clinics and physicians used to negotiate and buy drugs cheaper than the standard price before, so who is profiting from this new system? Any benefit to consumers?

Anyway, my deep appreciation to all those who rendered answers and comments!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5new price settlement system.amit vats
4New invoice pricing systemShinya Ono
3 +1New pricing structure/mechanism
#41698 (LSF)
2 +1New Gross Invoice Price SystemMinoru Kuwahara
1fixed drug pricing system with standard allowance
cinefil


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
new price settlement system.


Explanation:
the 仕切価格settlement price is meaning of this one .i hope it will help you.


    Reference: http://www.alc.co.jp
amit vats
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 32

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
New Gross Invoice Price System


Explanation:
あまり自信はありませんが、確かに「仕切価格」=「settlement price」ではありますが、ご提示の文脈からしますと視点としては取引の決済に重点を置くよりも仕切られる取引総額(つまり紙の上での)の方が問題にされているのではないでしょうか。卸は製薬会社から仕入れた際に作成されるインボイスの額面の「総額」に基づいてそれに変更などを一切加えることなく、承認・受容した上で、それに流通マージンを上乗せして医療機関に任意に販売活動を行う。意味としてはそう解釈する方がはっきりするのではないかと思います。

"gross invoice price" の訳は「総送り状価格」らしいですが、以下のサイトにホテルにおける食材の仕切原価の例が見られます。

『食材原価(Cost of food consumed)には、宿泊客と従業員に提供される全ての食材を含み、その金額は、仕切価格(gross invoice price)から、仕入割戻(trade discounts)(現金割引は含まない)を控除し、運賃、保管費、配送費を加算したものである。』

ただサーチの結果はかんばしくなく、これ以外には使用例も見当たらず、会計の知識にうといので、その世界で容認された言い方であるかは確証が欲しいところです。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-05 02:18:23 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

ひとつコメントで上の試訳ですが、もちろんご提示された文例を参考としたもので、システムのメリット・デメリットまで考慮しているわけではありませんし、その必要もないのではないかとも思えます。ただ、既存の訳例を示された Ono さんの訳例の信憑性はあるとは思いますが、asker のお立場としてまだ判然とされない部分は残りますね。なんだかますます素直な訳の方がよい訳のようにも思えてきました。


    Reference: http://members.tripod.co.jp/kaz_araki/hotel.htm
Minoru Kuwahara
Japan
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in pair: 179

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
2 days14 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
New pricing structure/mechanism


Explanation:
仕切り状 is invoice.
仕切価格 is the price structure used as the basis for settlement between buyer and seller.

The new system seems to indicate that the producers no longer have control over distributors' margins.

#41698 (LSF)
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
2 days12 hrs

1 day59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
fixed drug pricing system with standard allowance


Explanation:
あまり自信はありませんが厚生労働省のサイトで下記の文書をみつけました。

The report recommends to abolish the current drug pricing system and to introduce a system to set the standard value of the benefit provided by the medical insurers for each drug group based on the actual market price (a fixed drug pricing system with standard allowance).


    Reference: http://www.mhlw.go.jp/english/wp/wp-hw/vol1/p2c3s2.html
cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 4367

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
New invoice pricing system


Explanation:
That was a reform in 1992, and there has been at least one overhaul of the drug system, and a new debate is underway.
So, we should not be surprised if there is no set term for 新仕切り価格制度.
Optin that I see often:
Invoice price registration system



    Reference: http://www.the-infoshop.com/study/rb8190_japan_toc.html
Shinya Ono
United States
PRO pts in pair: 119
Grading comment
Thank you, Ono-san. The more I do the research, the more confused I get, just like the Japanese drug-pricing system. It's difficult to select only one answer, but all these answerers agree that it's a system that settles drug prices between the manufacturer and wholesaler in this case, right? I guess this makes it easier for the manufacturer to turn in sales to their accounting dept. However, clinics and physicians used to negotiate and buy drugs cheaper than the standard price before, so who is profiting from this new system? Any benefit to consumers?

Anyway, my deep appreciation to all those who rendered answers and comments!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Minoru Kuwahara: Thank you for clarification. I just sampled out the presentd sentence, so in order to grasp the merits and demerits, u may literlaly need investigation, while I wondered this attempt is very much wrong or not. Inextensive, I know.
6 hrs
  -> Thank you very much for your thought.