KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Bus/Financial

迎撃体制

English translation: strategy that competes with us


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:迎撃体制
English translation:strategy that competes with us
Entered by: Hirohisa Oda

04:42 May 22, 2003
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Japanese term or phrase: 迎撃体制
X社の迎撃体制の早急な確立や知識財産権保護の姿勢を問うの提起文書
dnewby19
strategy that competes with us
Explanation:
brought up a documentation paper expressing x company's quick establishment of a sales/production system strategy that competes with us and its questionable attitude regarding our intellectual assets.
Selected response from:

Hirohisa Oda
Grading comment
Thank you
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Intercepting preparedness
Nobuo Kawamura
4 +1intercepting system, defense systemmkj
5strategy that competes with usHirohisa Oda
4interception systemxxxYakugo


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
strategy that competes with us


Explanation:
brought up a documentation paper expressing x company's quick establishment of a sales/production system strategy that competes with us and its questionable attitude regarding our intellectual assets.

Hirohisa Oda
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 176
Grading comment
Thank you

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intercepting system, defense system


Explanation:
迎撃 is originally a military term that means to intercept an enemy attack. Ex. an
interceptor missile is 迎撃ミサイル.

It seems like X Company is trying to defend itself from another entity's "attack": verbal attack, severe competition, dispute, patent-related law suit, counter-suit, etc. So, depending on the context, it could be just strategies against competitors or legal defense structure. Also, an intercepting system is part of defense, and you may be able to say "defense system" in some cases. I would be careful about the word defense, though, if X Company is the plaintiff in a law suit.

Ref: goo dictionary


    Reference: http://www.geocities.co.jp/Playtown-Spade/2631/
    Reference: http://akiba.ascii24.com/akiba/news/2001/11/09/631156-000.ht...
mkj
United States
PRO pts in pair: 159

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kaori Myatt
1 day11 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interception system


Explanation:
Based on the context provided, it appears that company X is protecting itself from competitive intelligence activities (like those described in the article cited below) by establishing a system to intercept communications that could compromise its knowledge assets.


http://www.protecdata.com/articles/competitive.html


    Reference: http://www.protecdata.com/articles/competitive.html
xxxYakugo
PRO pts in pair: 76

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Intercepting preparedness


Explanation:
A paper questioning current policies and proposing to expedite intercpting preparedness and protection of intelectual property rights in the X Company.

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 483