KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Bus/Financial

面的な

English translation: superficial integration [union]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:面的な結合
English translation:superficial integration [union]
Entered by: xxxjsl

10:07 Jun 30, 2003
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / academics
Japanese term or phrase: 面的な
I was just wondering how far off I am here:

営業部門と仕入部門における面的な結合

"a surtace [superficial?] union of the sales and buying departments"

What do you think? Thanks for your help :)
Thomas Magnuson
Canada
superficial integration [union]
Explanation:
"superficial union" is okay, but "superficial integration" is used more often, according to Google.
Selected response from:

xxxjsl
Grading comment
Thanks very much everyone. I used Daisuke's answer in the end, but attatched a footnote to the customer about...Wish I could choose more than one winner :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Close intra-departmental working relationship between marketing and procurement
Nobuo Kawamura
5cohesive relationshipHirohisa Oda
4broad-scale integrationjonleask
3superficial integration [union]xxxjsl
1 +1Is it a typo for possibly "全面的= Total"?Minoru Ito


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
superficial integration [union]


Explanation:
"superficial union" is okay, but "superficial integration" is used more often, according to Google.



    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22superficial+integration%22
xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1098
Grading comment
Thanks very much everyone. I used Daisuke's answer in the end, but attatched a footnote to the customer about...Wish I could choose more than one winner :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Close intra-departmental working relationship between marketing and procurement


Explanation:
I am tempted to use "interface" instead of "working relationship" and would like to invite some third party opinions.


Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 483

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  horse: I like "working relationship" better.
2 hrs

agree  MatthewS: "collaboration" could probably work too
6 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cohesive relationship


Explanation:
面的な can be expressed by the word "cohesive", meaning a close bond or union. In this context, "cohesive relationship" describes how the two different departments, the purchasing department and the sales department, work together so closely and have such good communication, that they almost form a cohesion or bond with each other.

Hirohisa Oda
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 176

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Is it a typo for possibly "全面的= Total"?


Explanation:
I have never heard "面的".
Could it be sentense be:

Total consolidation of the sales and the purchasing departments?

Minoru Ito
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  meehan: I never heard of that word either.
1 day23 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
broad-scale integration


Explanation:
I believe we're looking at 面的 in comparison with 点的 and 線的. ie. point, line and plane.

As opposed to 点的 and 線的, whereby the level of union/integration is limited to one or few areas, 面的 refers to a broad-scale integration.

If we are in fact talking about a 'relationship' rather than an 'integration' then perhaps we could say 'broad-scale working relationship'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 06:36:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or just ¥'broad integration¥'

jonleask
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 23