KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Bus/Financial

経計

English translation: 1) 経営計画部 2)経済計算部


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:経計
English translation:1) 経営計画部 2)経済計算部
Entered by: shhogg

18:02 Nov 7, 2003
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Japanese term or phrase: 経計
The term 経計 appears within the recipient line of an email along with the recipient's name.

I assume this is an abbreviation for a business department's longer name. Any ideas?
Anchoy
United States
1) 経営計画部 2)経済計算部
Explanation:
Read the content of the e-mail. It could be either of the above, depending on the type of topic being discussed. Is it dealing with economic statistics or company financial management?
Selected response from:

shhogg
Grading comment
Thanks. From the context I'm pretty sure it was #2.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5経営計画部 経営計画室 経営計画本部
Nobuo Kawamura
41) 経営計画部 2)経済計算部
shhogg


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
1) 経営計画部 2)経済計算部


Explanation:
Read the content of the e-mail. It could be either of the above, depending on the type of topic being discussed. Is it dealing with economic statistics or company financial management?

shhogg
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 100
Grading comment
Thanks. From the context I'm pretty sure it was #2.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
経営計画部 経営計画室 経営計画本部


Explanation:
Emphrically speaking, it will be one of the above three (most likely one of the first two) with 99.9% probability.

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 483