KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Bus/Financial

蓄積

English translation: received; stored


21:16 Nov 7, 2003
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Japanese term or phrase: 蓄積
How would you translate ¥"蓄積¥" which appears at the top of a FAX transmission?

「9:05/蓄積 9:05/文書番号...」

Does this mean ¥"accumulated at 9:05?¥" Would ¥"received¥" be a legitimate translation?
Anchoy
United States
English translation:received; stored
Explanation:
I don't have any disagreement if you translate this as "accumulated", but it will really mean what time the document was sent to the recipient. So, "received" will have no problem. If this fax message can be kept in some storage (like harddisk, not by using paper output), "stored" may be okay.
Selected response from:

xxxjsl
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3received; storedxxxjsl
5memory storage
Kaori Myatt


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
received; stored


Explanation:
I don't have any disagreement if you translate this as "accumulated", but it will really mean what time the document was sent to the recipient. So, "received" will have no problem. If this fax message can be kept in some storage (like harddisk, not by using paper output), "stored" may be okay.


xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1098

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shhogg
3 mins
  -> thanks

agree  seika
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Nobuo Kawamura
2 hrs
  -> thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
memory storage


Explanation:
the information was stored at 9:00.
memory was stored at 9:00 onto the memory system.

Kaori Myatt
France
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 168