KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Bus/Financial

直物

English translation: (Spot) transaction


03:45 Nov 8, 2003
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Japanese term or phrase: 直物
直物

This term appears on a sheet of details related to bank international bank transfers of large sums of money. It seems to be the title of a row in a table which lists the original amount, the exchange rate and the resulting sum.
Anchoy
United States
English translation:(Spot) transaction
Explanation:
(antonym) Forward (transaction)
Selected response from:

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Grading comment
Within the context, this seems like the most natural translation.

Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3(Spot) transaction
Nobuo Kawamura
5Spot operation
Kaori Myatt
3spot exchange rate; spot rate
Hidenori Nakamura


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(Spot) transaction


Explanation:
(antonym) Forward (transaction)

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 483
Grading comment
Within the context, this seems like the most natural translation.

Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kaori Myatt
5 hrs

agree  seika
13 hrs

agree  Will Matter
1 day23 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Spot operation


Explanation:
When you take a speculative position in a currency you have to decide whether to trade spot or forward. In practice, most speculators trade spot unless they think it very likely that they will want to keep the position open for several weeks. For shorter-term trading, taking a spot position and rolling it over as required has clear advantages...

See the URL below.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-08 08:01:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.eyp.ee/pages.php3/1302060101


    Reference: http://www.igforex.com/html/spot_or_forward.asp
    Reference: http://www.nomura.co.jp/terms/sa-gyo/jikimono_gai.html
Kaori Myatt
France
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 168

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
直物(為替レート)
spot exchange rate; spot rate


Explanation:
spot exchange rate, spot rate

送金ということですので、直物の為替レートかもしれません。。。



Hidenori Nakamura
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 227