KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Bus/Financial

訪問はん売のkaado

English translation: door-to-door sales card


10:20 Jan 16, 2004
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Japanese term or phrase: 訪問はん売のkaado
This is in a document about credit card technology
Beth Dennison
United Kingdom
English translation:door-to-door sales card
Explanation:
Also okay:
1) house-to-house sales card
2) home-call sales card

But it's an awfully weird way to write: 訪問販売カード...
Selected response from:

CELC Inc
Grading comment
Thanks a lot - I had a complete blank on that one.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2door-to-door sales card
CELC Inc
5A card sold by door to door sale
Nobuo Kawamura
2A card marketed through door-to-door sales
Kurt Hammond


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
訪問はん売のkaado
door-to-door sales card


Explanation:
Also okay:
1) house-to-house sales card
2) home-call sales card

But it's an awfully weird way to write: 訪問販売カード...

CELC Inc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 44
Grading comment
Thanks a lot - I had a complete blank on that one.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mumu Watanabe
19 mins

agree  rene_teews: awful... but more and more common
20 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
A card sold by door to door sale


Explanation:
(Credit) cards sold by door to door sales persons - it is not difficult to envisage that such easy credit turns out to be a nightmare of defaulting accounts.

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 483

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
A card marketed through door-to-door sales


Explanation:
however, it would be easier to provide a natural answer with slightly more context.

Kurt Hammond
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1638