KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Bus/Financial

機能分社

English translation: functional spin-off


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:機能分社
English translation:functional spin-off
Entered by: Anchoy

20:24 Jan 24, 2004
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Japanese term or phrase: 機能分社
Is there a standard English term for 機能分社?

Context:

○株式会社は、写真フイルムの
トップメーカーである○株式会社の情報システム部門が機能分社した情報戦略企業で、○グループ各社の情報システム再構築を担って1998 年に設立されました。
Anchoy
United States
functional spin-off
Explanation:
a functional spin-off from the IT division of ...

Try a Google search for "functional spin-off", and you will be able to find a few more examples.
Selected response from:

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2spinned off affiliate ---- function
Yuriko Daikoku
4functional spin-off
R. A. Stegemann


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
spinned off affiliate ---- function


Explanation:
spin off = 分社化する。
文脈から名詞ではなく、動詞的に○株式会社によるspinned off affiliate for 情報システム部門のfunctionとするのがよいのでは?

Yuriko Daikoku
Japan
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in pair: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shhogg: probably, spun off the information systems function.
1 hr
  -> Spinの過去形はSpunですね。うっかりいい加減なことを書いて失礼しました。

agree  R. A. Stegemann: Spun-off affiliatetoはa spin-offです。
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
functional spin-off


Explanation:
a functional spin-off from the IT division of ...

Try a Google search for "functional spin-off", and you will be able to find a few more examples.



    Reference: http://gaskinsco.com/udl.htm
R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 153