KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

根幹

English translation: bedrock // core elements // essential part // foundation // linchpin // pillar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:根幹
English translation:bedrock // core elements // essential part // foundation // linchpin // pillar
Entered by: Mari Hodges

22:02 Feb 20, 2006
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Japanese term or phrase: 根幹
In the sentence わたしたちはお客様のビジネスを根幹から支えて参ります。, does 根幹 refer to わたしたち or to お客様のビジネス? (In other words, is it the 'core' of the advertising company, or the 'foundation' of the customer company?

Thank you for any help!
Mari Hodges
bedrock // core elements // essential part // foundation // linchpin // pillar
Explanation:
lit. "roots and trunk," which doesn't sound too hot in English, so you have to reach for your thesaurus, under "basics," "roots," etc.
Selected response from:

Maynard Hogg
Japan
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +2bedrock // core elements // essential part // foundation // linchpin // pillar
Maynard Hogg
1 +2the business
KathyT


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the business


Explanation:
We will support the customer's business from the foundations up...
or something along those lines, but def. referring to the business...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-02-20 22:08:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "will support *your* business"... if this is being addressed to said customer directly...

KathyT
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kazuo SAWADA: I agree with you.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sawada-san (-:

agree  Minoru Kuwahara: core of the company's business, including all the basic things up -
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, mulberryfield (-:

agree  V N Ganesh
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, VNG (-:

disagree  Maynard Hogg: "business" is too weak, wishy-washy. But then, the Japanese goes a bit overboard.
6 hrs
  -> True, perhaps, but I believe the question was asking simply whether this term was referring to わたしたち or お客様のビジネス. At least, that's what I based my answer on...

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bedrock // core elements // essential part // foundation // linchpin // pillar


Explanation:
lit. "roots and trunk," which doesn't sound too hot in English, so you have to reach for your thesaurus, under "basics," "roots," etc.


    Reference: http://www2.alc.co.jp/ejr/index.php?word_in=%8D%AA%8A%B2&wor...
Maynard Hogg
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay: Foundation or core, I'd say. And to answer the other question, the ad co. is supporting the customer from - hmmm - the bottom up?
11 mins

agree  Minoru Kuwahara: reconsidering the question, i guess this sentence wants to say the company supports the ad co's "key and all other subsidiary elements" of its business. in that respect, as a translation, all above terms would suit. -
2 hrs