KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

他者へのあてつけとなるような扱い

English translation: treat a specific subordinate in a certain way in order to send a message (to others)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:他者へのあてつけとなるような扱い
English translation:treat a specific subordinate in a certain way in order to send a message (to others)
Entered by: conejo

19:00 Aug 4, 2006
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Japanese term or phrase: 他者へのあてつけとなるような扱い
From a document on types of power harassment:

特別扱い
他者へのあてつけとなるような特定の部下に対して特別な扱いをする。

What does 他者へのあてつけとなるような扱い mean exactly?

Thanks.
conejo
United States
treat a specific subordinate in a certain way in order to send a message (to others)
Explanation:
treat a specific subordinate in a certain way in order to send a message (to others).

This could be good or bad treatment.
Selected response from:

Kurt Hammond
United States
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. The 2 answers were very similar but I thought that Kurt's answer was better grammatically. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2treat a specific subordinate in a certain way in order to send a message (to others)
Kurt Hammond
2 +2Pass an insinuating message to others by treating particular subordindates favorably
Naikei Wong


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Pass an insinuating message to others by treating particular subordindates favorably


Explanation:
Pass an insinuating message to others by treating particular subordindates favorably

OR:

Pass a suggestive message to others by treating particular subordindates favorably

My guess!


Naikei Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sigmalanguage: "Insinuating" is the word. あてつけ is a strong negative message, so "suggestive" sounds too weak to me.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you...:-)

agree  Kurt Hammond: it doesn't have to be favorable treatment. it could be negative treatment designed to send a message.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks for the input, Kurt!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
treat a specific subordinate in a certain way in order to send a message (to others)


Explanation:
treat a specific subordinate in a certain way in order to send a message (to others).

This could be good or bad treatment.

Kurt Hammond
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 116
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. The 2 answers were very similar but I thought that Kurt's answer was better grammatically. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casey: I like this phrasing.
2 hrs

agree  sigmalanguage: This interpretation is also possible, although I favor Wong's answer. 特別な扱い is more likely to be a favorable treatment than an unfavorable one.
10 hrs