KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

部下に当たってしまう

English translation: take frustration out on subordinates


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:部下に当たってしまう
English translation:take frustration out on subordinates
Entered by: conejo

22:10 Aug 4, 2006
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Japanese term or phrase: 部下に当たってしまう
This is part of a document on power harassment.

(例)パワハラ度チェックリスト

たびたび部下を説教している
陰口が気になり、部下の行動を監視したことがある
つい、**部下に当たってしまう**ことがある
問題が起きたとき部下のせいにしたことがある
つい、えこひいきをしてしまう
相性が合わない部下は無視したり、つい怒鳴りたくなる
部下にたばこやジュースなどを買いに行かせることがある
取引先など社外で部下を怒鳴ったことがある
誘っても飲みに来ない部下は、嫌いだ
イライラしたときに部下に愚痴を言うと、多少はすっきりする

What does this mean?

Thanks.
conejo
United States
take it out on subordinates
Explanation:
take out frustration on subordinates, generally misplaced.
Selected response from:

Kurt Hammond
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone, for your comments.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6take it out on subordinates
Kurt Hammond
5 +3tend to be too harsh on subordinatesYasu Hosomatsu


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tend to be too harsh on subordinates


Explanation:
あたる is to treat someone harshly or to vent one's (feeling) on someone. In this context, it also means that such behavior is not called for.

Example sentence(s):
  • similar expressions: 厳しくあたる、冷たくあたる、つらくあたる
Yasu Hosomatsu
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
16 mins

agree  sigmalanguage: Yes, perhaps to vent out one's anger, uneasiness, stress, ....
1 hr

agree  KathyT: yes, or perhaps use (his/her) "team members" instead of 'subordinates,' which may perhaps be considered a little non-PC these days.
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
take it out on subordinates


Explanation:
take out frustration on subordinates, generally misplaced.

Kurt Hammond
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 116
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone, for your comments.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casey: This is the way I would say it.
2 hrs

agree  humbird: Yes, misplaced anger.
3 hrs

agree  Ben Dooley
14 hrs

agree  Can Altinbay
18 hrs

agree  Will Matter: Good.
1 day17 hrs

agree  sigmalanguage
1 day21 hrs