KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

その割には実質と合っていない。

English translation: ...is disproportionate to the (poor) quality of the (Department's) output (/results/substance, etc).


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:その割には実質と合っていない。
English translation:...is disproportionate to the (poor) quality of the (Department's) output (/results/substance, etc).
Entered by: flint2

08:20 Aug 5, 2006
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Japanese term or phrase: その割には実質と合っていない。
This is the sentence ...デザインはポジションが多く、その割には実質と合っていない。

There are many design positions (at this company) but...
flint2
...is disproportionate to the (poor) quality of the (Department's) output (/results/substance, etc).
Explanation:
Some alternatives...

The (high) number of positions in Design is disproportionate to the (poor) quality of the Department's output (or substance, results achieved, etc.).

or

The number of positions in Design is high considering the poor quality of the Department's output (or substance, results achieved, etc.).
Selected response from:

KathyT
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks alot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4disproportionatelyWill Matter
1 +3...is disproportionate to the (poor) quality of the (Department's) output (/results/substance, etc).
KathyT


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
...is disproportionate to the (poor) quality of the (Department's) output (/results/substance, etc).


Explanation:
Some alternatives...

The (high) number of positions in Design is disproportionate to the (poor) quality of the Department's output (or substance, results achieved, etc.).

or

The number of positions in Design is high considering the poor quality of the Department's output (or substance, results achieved, etc.).

KathyT
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
Thanks alot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casey
49 mins
  -> Thanks, Casey :-)

agree  Ben Dooley
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ben.

agree  Can Altinbay: The last one is best.
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Can.

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disproportionately


Explanation:
I would translate it as follows: "The number of design-related positions is disproportionately high given that the overall quality of their achievements / results / output is rather poor / low". Just another option. HTH.

Will Matter
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4