KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

時に現状維持的な思考につながることもある

English translation: occassionally such is lead to stagnation and inhibition of taking bold steps forward


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:時に現状維持的な思考につながることもある
English translation:occassionally such is lead to stagnation and inhibition of taking bold steps forward
Entered by: humbird

15:56 Aug 7, 2006
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Japanese term or phrase: 時に現状維持的な思考につながることもある
This is the sentence... 一方で、協調性を尊ぶことが、時に現状維持的な思考につながることもある.

On the other hand, cooperation is valued (at the company)...

This sentence is about describing conditions at work.
flint2
occassionally such is lead to stagnation and inhibition of taking bold steps forward
Explanation:
Yes, they are talking about the risk of maintaing status quo, which quite likely lead to stagnation (no progress) in the group.

In search of different way to say, I avoided this common cliche of "status quo".
Selected response from:

humbird
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2might lead to thoughts of maintaining the status quo
Kurt Hammond
4might lead to a non-innovative attitude / foster a non-innovative attitudesigmalanguage
4...at times can lead to consideration of the status quo...
Joe L
4On one hand, valuing teamwork sometimes leads to groupthink.
Ben Dooley
4 -1occassionally such is lead to stagnation and inhibition of taking bold steps forward
humbird


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
might lead to thoughts of maintaining the status quo


Explanation:
On the other hand, respecting might cooperation (working together) might lead to thoughts of maintaining the status quo.

Absent further context, this is what comes to mind on reading this sentence. Reworking could be done.

Kurt Hammond
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casey: You've got an extra "might" in your sentence, though.:)
8 hrs

agree  V N Ganesh
10 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
On one hand, valuing teamwork sometimes leads to groupthink.


Explanation:
On one hand, valuing teamwork (harmony? team spirit?) sometimes leads to groupthink.

Without context, it's difficult to tell which translation is appropriate. I get the impression from this sentence that 現状維持的な思考is a drawback of the emphasis on 協調性. In that case, harmony might more closely convey the intended meaning.

Ben Dooley
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...at times can lead to consideration of the status quo...


Explanation:
On one hand, the value placed on consensus, at times, can lead to consideration of the status quo...

BTW: I know that "consensus" isn't the most direct translation of "協調性", but ultimately, consensus probably best captures what your sentence is describing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-07 17:49:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Change "consideration of" to "considering"

Joe L
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ben Dooley: consensus is an appropriate translation, I think.
21 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
occassionally such is lead to stagnation and inhibition of taking bold steps forward


Explanation:
Yes, they are talking about the risk of maintaing status quo, which quite likely lead to stagnation (no progress) in the group.

In search of different way to say, I avoided this common cliche of "status quo".

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  KathyT: Sorry - this is NOT native English. Did you mean "such AS leadING to?" or "such THINGS lead to?" - It's very difficult to understand what this means...
1 day1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
might lead to a non-innovative attitude / foster a non-innovative attitude


Explanation:
On the other hand, valuing conformity might lead to a non-innovative attitude.

On the other hand, this conforming atmosphere might foster a non-innovative attitude.

sigmalanguage
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 40