KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

受注から発注・売上回収を含む

English translation: includes/covers order receiving, ordering, and payment collection


10:52 Aug 31, 2006
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Japanese term or phrase: 受注から発注・売上回収を含む
This is about the operations of one business.

Also ... what is the difference between 受注 and 発注 ?

Thanks
flint2
English translation:includes/covers order receiving, ordering, and payment collection
Explanation:
You may need to adjust the wording to suit the context. Also it might be better to express the meaning of から in some way or other.

受注 = receiving an order
発注 = placing an order
Selected response from:

sigmalanguage
Japan
Grading comment
Thanks
"includes order receiving and placing" -- well said
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1includes/covers order receiving, ordering, and payment collectionsigmalanguage
3including order receipt and delivery activities and revenue recovery
Kurt Hammond


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
including order receipt and delivery activities and revenue recovery


Explanation:
受注 means to accept an order.
発注 means to place or fulfill the order.
売り上げ回収 means to collect due payments.


Kurt Hammond
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 116

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
includes/covers order receiving, ordering, and payment collection


Explanation:
You may need to adjust the wording to suit the context. Also it might be better to express the meaning of から in some way or other.

受注 = receiving an order
発注 = placing an order


sigmalanguage
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks
"includes order receiving and placing" -- well said

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casey: So we don't say "order" twice I would say "includes order receiving and placing as well as collection of payments
25 mins
  -> A nifty idea :-). Thanks.