KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

日本人駐在員の給与計算

English translation: Salary calculation of Japanese expatriates


15:06 Aug 31, 2006
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Japanese term or phrase: 日本人駐在員の給与計算
thanks
flint2
English translation:Salary calculation of Japanese expatriates
Explanation:
駐在 is the word Japanese use when they talk about being stationed or sent to work overseas (temporarily).
Selected response from:

Kurt Hammond
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6salary calculation of employees (sent) from Japansigmalanguage
3 +5Salary calculation of Japanese expatriates
Kurt Hammond


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Salary calculation of Japanese expatriates


Explanation:
駐在 is the word Japanese use when they talk about being stationed or sent to work overseas (temporarily).

Kurt Hammond
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 116
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yo Mizuno
50 mins

neutral  Can Altinbay: Expat is generally someone who moved outside his/her country, so I can't support this answer./I guess we agree to disagree. Expats is often used as I stated - in many cases, they did not do it for work - so it wouldn't convey the sense properly.
1 hr
  -> this term refers to Japanese who are relocated outside of Japan. If you are implying that expat refers to people who have permanently located, I disagree. I hear people talking about "expats" all the time, and nearly always they return home after some yrs

agree  conejo
1 hr

agree  michiko tsumura
2 hrs

agree  casey
8 hrs

agree  Joe L: I lived in the heart of the Japanese expat community in So. California for 2 years -this IS the correct term. Personally, would say "for" instead of "of", however.
16 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
salary calculation of employees (sent) from Japan


Explanation:
駐在員 is a person sent to an overseas branch from the home country of the company.

Keep in mind the distinction between 駐在員 and 現地採用者 (locally hired people). If a Japanese company hires a local resident in a overseas branch, s/he is not considered a 日本人駐在員 even if s/he is a Japanese national.

You might want to use one of the following alternatives that best suits the context:
employees from the head office
(Japanese) employess stationed abroad

sigmalanguage
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yo Mizuno
26 mins
  -> Thanks, Yo!

agree  Can Altinbay
49 mins
  -> Thanks, Can!

agree  V N Ganesh: One more option is "Representatives stationed abroad".岐阜県ニューヨーク駐在員事務所 Gifu Prefectural Government New York Representative Office;www.pref.gifu.jp/s11129/kokusai/repoffice.htm - 10k
1 hr
  -> Yes. Many 駐在員 are representatives, so that is certainly another option.

agree  KathyT
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kathy!

agree  casey
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, casey!

agree  Joe L: Your translation is fine. The distinction between 駐在員 and 現地採用者 is really only done in Japanese, however. (Only Japanese care about such things.) "Expatriate" is a legitimate translation for either, in English.
15 hrs
  -> Thanks. I would have no objection to expatriate if the original term was 海外赴任者/勤務者. The problem is that 駐在員 has a very particular connotation that is lacking in more neutral words like 海外勤務者 and expatriate. I just wanted to clearly express the connotation