KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

生涯賃金カーブ

English translation: life-long wage curve


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:生涯賃金カーブ
English translation:life-long wage curve
Entered by: peter arnout

11:23 Sep 1, 2006
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Japanese term or phrase: 生涯賃金カーブ
日本企業の賃金制度は、動機づけのためというよりは、生活費を保障する観点から生涯賃金カーブが設計されてきた。

Also...設計されてきた = was designed to

The compensation system used by Japanese companies as designed to....???

What do you think?

Thanks
flint2
life-long wage curve
Explanation:
being more than just as an 'incentive system', the compensation system was actually designed to guarantee the costs of living (or living standard)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-09-01 16:41:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In reponse to your latest note:
- A wage curve enabling stable livelihood costs should be a rising one;
- And the system became established 'from the viewpoint of' ensuring stable living standard.

So, not 'merely' an incentive, but also (and mainly) a means to protect life standard.
Selected response from:

peter arnout
Belgium
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1life-long wage curve
peter arnout
3lifetime wage curve
R. A. Stegemann


  

Answers


  confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lifetime wage curve


Explanation:
Be right back!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 0 Min. (2006-09-01 10:38:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If applied to the individual, it could also be a lifetime wage profile.

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

  confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
life-long wage curve


Explanation:
being more than just as an 'incentive system', the compensation system was actually designed to guarantee the costs of living (or living standard)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-09-01 16:41:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In reponse to your latest note:
- A wage curve enabling stable livelihood costs should be a rising one;
- And the system became established 'from the viewpoint of' ensuring stable living standard.

So, not 'merely' an incentive, but also (and mainly) a means to protect life standard.

peter arnout
Belgium
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
Thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your comments. Regarding... 生活費を保障する観点から生涯賃金カーブが設計されてきた "lifetime wage curve to guarantee living expenses" --??????? Could it mean... The Japanese compensation system was designed not so much as a way to motivate employees but rather as a way to pay employees higher wages over their lifetimes and guarantee that living expenses will be covered. That's my take. What do you think?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kurt Hammond: something like: The japanese compensation system took on a design of not so much a way of motivating workers but as a lifetime wage curve to guarantee living expenses.
53 mins
  -> Tx. Has better 'wording'; the '-sarete kita' meaning comes out more