KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

経験値

English translation: experience point


19:10 Sep 3, 2006
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Business/Commerce (general)
Japanese term or phrase: 経験値
Sorry, there is not alot of background with this one.
Thanks
flint2
English translation:experience point
Explanation:
This refers to points (usually in a game environment) you have earned playing the game.
Selected response from:

Yasu Hosomatsu
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4experience pointYasu Hosomatsu
4empirical value
TimG


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
experience point


Explanation:
This refers to points (usually in a game environment) you have earned playing the game.


    Reference: http://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/経験値
Yasu Hosomatsu
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sigmalanguage: Yes. Also "experience level".
4 hrs

agree  Yo Mizuno
8 hrs

agree  conejo: Yes. Points or level, either one can apply depending on the game.
8 hrs

agree  casey
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
empirical value


Explanation:
If you are not talking about games then this might be better.

TimG
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12