KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

社内調整

English translation: obtaining internal consensus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:社内調整
English translation:obtaining internal consensus
Entered by: Steven Battisti

16:36 Sep 5, 2006
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Japanese term or phrase: 社内調整
This is a phrase used in an e-mail message. I don't have a lot of context to work with. The full phrase is listed below. I'm just not quite sure what the best way to phrase "shanai chousei" in English would be. Any suggestions?

代案については、社内調整が難しいかと思いますので、短時間には無理かと思います。
Steven Battisti
United States
obtaining internal consensus
Explanation:
社内の担当者や部門の同意を取り付けること。プロジェクトの代案が提示された場合、最初に必要なことは、社内のconsensusを確保することです。(米国などのmanagement buy-inに相当しますが、日本の場合はmanagementだけではなく、担当各部署が全て合意しないと次のアクションが取れないのが普通です。)
Selected response from:

Yasu Hosomatsu
Grading comment
Thanks, this is an excellent choice of phrasing.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6obtaining internal consensusYasu Hosomatsu
3managed in-house
Yo Mizuno


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
managed in-house


Explanation:
What this text is saying is that, they (the company) the work (whatever is work or project we are talking about here) cannot be managed within the company and therefore cannot be completed within a short period of time since they will need to find people outside of the company to complete the job.

Although "adjustment" is the direct translation for "調整", "managed" may be more appropriate here.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=ja&rls=RNWE%2CRNWE%3A2005-41...
Yo Mizuno
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
obtaining internal consensus


Explanation:
社内の担当者や部門の同意を取り付けること。プロジェクトの代案が提示された場合、最初に必要なことは、社内のconsensusを確保することです。(米国などのmanagement buy-inに相当しますが、日本の場合はmanagementだけではなく、担当各部署が全て合意しないと次のアクションが取れないのが普通です。)


    Reference: http://thinkit.co.jp/free/project/2/7/
Yasu Hosomatsu
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks, this is an excellent choice of phrasing.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  michiko tsumura
40 mins

agree  KathyT: nice.
55 mins

agree  conejo
1 hr

agree  Ewa Szymanowska
1 hr

agree  Kurt Hammond: the context is unclear, but this is the more likely intended meaning.
5 hrs

agree  casey
6 hrs