KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

12日でどうかとの

English translation: How about 12th?


17:05 Sep 5, 2006
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Japanese term or phrase: 12日でどうかとの
The sentence below appears in an e-mail with little context.

I have two questions:

1. How would you translate どうかとの in this case?

2. Can you tell from this context, would this be "in 12 days" or "on the 12th"?

メンバーに、12日でどうかとの回覧が変わっておりましたが、これも延期になりました。
Steven Battisti
United States
English translation:How about 12th?
Explanation:
I think this answer you 2 questions.
Selected response from:

yuzouren
Japan
Grading comment
Thanks very much folks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4How about 12th?yuzouren
4A memo asking "What about the 12th?" was sent around ...
Katalin Horváth McClure


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
How about 12th?


Explanation:
I think this answer you 2 questions.

yuzouren
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks very much folks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ben Dooley: sounds right to me.
13 mins

agree  peter arnout
16 mins

agree  conejo: It would be the 12th, not 12 days
2 hrs

agree  KathyT: yes, "the 12th"
2 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
12日でどうかとの回覧回っておりましたが
A memo asking "What about the 12th?" was sent around ...


Explanation:
A memo asking "How about on the 12th?" was sent around among the members, but that date was postponed, too.

It seems they were trying to find a suitable date for some event, and asked the "members" about the 12th, but finally that got postponed, too. It is not clear from the sentence whether they agreed on the 12th, and then it got postponed for some reason, or they actually never agreed on the 12th, so they postponed the decision or the event altogether.
So, your questions:
1. How would you translate どうかとの in this case?
Well, if you want a word by word translation, XYZどうかとのABC would be an ABC saying/asking "What about XYZ?"
You would be much better off with a non-literal translation in this case. (For example - "we proposed the 12th to all members in a memo, but...".)

2. Can you tell from this context, would this be "in 12 days" or "on the 12th"?
On the 12th.
In 12 days would be 12日後, if "in 12 days" means 12 days from today, or it would be 12日間, or 12日以内, if "in 12 days" means "within 12 days".

Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 16