KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

English translation: A will make an application (or request) and justification by a US company is required


02:37 Sep 6, 2006
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Japanese term or phrase:
OK, last one from me tonight! :) Here's one of those aggravating table structures where you have zero context. This is a form that is summarizing the requirements of a certain agreement released by "A"

認可申請要 
Aが申請、米国籍会社による justification が必要

I read this as saying that A is requiring a "request" AND a justification from U.S.-based companies. But, something about that が makes me feel uncertain about it. Can someone confirm, or if I'm wrong, explain why?

Thanks!
Steven Battisti
United States
English translation:A will make an application (or request) and justification by a US company is required
Explanation:
This is what it sounds like to me.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-09-06 02:53:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can put a comma after application/request.
A will make an application (or request), and justification by a US company is required.
It sounds like 2 separate things to me.

Selected response from:

conejo
United States
Grading comment
I appreciate everyone's help. It's always tough in these cases with little context. This one is going in with a translator's note, that's for sure!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3A will make an application (or request) and justification by a US company is required
conejo
4
R. A. Stegemann


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
A will make an application (or request) and justification by a US company is required


Explanation:
This is what it sounds like to me.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-09-06 02:53:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can put a comma after application/request.
A will make an application (or request), and justification by a US company is required.
It sounds like 2 separate things to me.



conejo
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
I appreciate everyone's help. It's always tough in these cases with little context. This one is going in with a translator's note, that's for sure!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katalin Horváth McClure: Yes, this is what I think, too. Knowing the relationship between A and that US company would help clarifying, though.
50 mins
  -> Thanks

neutral  R. A. Stegemann: I disagree, but with so little context, who is to say?
52 mins

agree  sigmalanguage: Without any context, this is how I would understand it.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Will Matter
15 hrs
  -> Thanks

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5


Explanation:
PartyAwould like that the US company provide justification.

The particles の and が are often interchangeable when they form a part of a modifying element before a noun.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2006-09-06 03:43:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It makes sense, if you read it as: 「Aの申請は、米国籍会社による justification が必要である。」

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kurt Hammond: Close, but I think the nuance is that a request is made by A which then needs to obtain justification. in your example you are turning A's request into the subject of the sentence. There is little context and I may be completely wrong.
27 mins
  -> Yes, I believe that A is the initiator of the request for justification. By the way, being closest wins in horseshoes, but not translation! In this case, it is either A or not A.