KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

登場感

English translation: impact of its launch


15:41 Feb 8, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Japanese term or phrase: 登場感
明らかにブラウン管テレビとは違う、登場感の演出である。
Yo Mizuno
Japan
English translation:impact of its launch
Explanation:
I agree with snowbees's first comment 'emphasizing its new arrival' but as it wasn't posted as an answer, I am posting mine. It is differentiated with 存在感 so is not referring to the appearance of the actual product, but used to express the impact is has on customers as a newly launched product. The more glamorously a product is presented, with colorful packaging etc, the more impact it will give on customers as something newly launched.
Selected response from:

Kaysha
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2visual impact/appealV N Ganesh
3 +1advent
Mikiko
2 +1Launch impression
Gazali Amirullah
2 +1Lit.: presence/appearance --> Fig: the way a product stands out, makes a statement
Kurt Hammond
3impact of its launch
Kaysha
3 -1realistic image
humbird


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Lit.: presence/appearance --> Fig: the way a product stands out, makes a statement


Explanation:
Figurative translation: Flat panel televisions stand out in the room in a way that traditional CRT based televisions cannot match.

Literal translation:
"Clearly, it is a commanding presence different from CRT televisions."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2007-02-08 16:39:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, the literal translation should be "It is a commanding presence clearly different from CRT televisions."

Kurt Hammond
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casey: Of course. :)
8 hrs
  -> Thanks. I should note that I think the word refers to the presence of the TV in the room and does not refer specifically to the image quality.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
realistic image


Explanation:
Unless this is a recent invention, I do not believe there is such expression as 登場感. I think what the author trying to say is 実在感.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-08 18:41:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Namely 搭乗感=実在感

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-02-08 18:42:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry 登場感, not 搭乗感.

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  paul_b: I believe this is a new word, and one that turns up in advertising and news about new products. As such I doubt the original questioner's source was mistaken. デザインも、アーチ型のロゴデザインにより現代的で「登場感」「躍動感」あるものに仕上げました。
12 hrs
  -> I agree with your disagreement. It's indeed a new expression.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
advent


Explanation:
How about using the word "advent"?

Mikiko
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casey: Another good one.
49 mins
  -> Thanks

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
visual impact/appeal


Explanation:
The sensory impact of a product, such as taste or visual impact, may also be a critical factor. For example, Japanese tend to desire beautiful packaging. ...
www.unzco.com/basicguide/c7.html - 17k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2007-02-09 09:26:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pioneership awareness

If pioneership were totally irrelevant or useless to consumers, they would have little awareness of pioneership. However, if pioneer status is a distinctive ...
www.emeraldinsight.com/.../viewContentItem.do?contentType=A...

V N Ganesh
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casey
9 hrs
  -> Thank You!

agree  humbird
21 hrs
  -> Thank You!

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Launch impression


Explanation:
新製品の誕生に対する顧客の感動ではないでしょうか。

Example sentence(s):
  • PSP launch impressions
Gazali Amirullah
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  paul_b: Launch がいいと思います。「Rx EDGE® Maximizes Product Launch Impact」「My launch impression: I cannot get excited for XBOX because I have a PC with great games on it」「... better off given more time to produce a more favorable launch impression」
1 hr

2 days13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
impact of its launch


Explanation:
I agree with snowbees's first comment 'emphasizing its new arrival' but as it wasn't posted as an answer, I am posting mine. It is differentiated with 存在感 so is not referring to the appearance of the actual product, but used to express the impact is has on customers as a newly launched product. The more glamorously a product is presented, with colorful packaging etc, the more impact it will give on customers as something newly launched.

Kaysha
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!